Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Free-DC Prime Search: How to get started

  1. #1
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619

    Free-DC Prime Search: How to get started

    Forum: http://www.free-dc.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=148

    Web site: http://fdcps.no-ip.org/

    Project Stats : http://fdcps.no-ip.org/stats/index.php
    Free-DC Stats : http://stats.free-dc.org/stats.php?page=proj&proj=fdcps

    llrnet server : fdcps.no-ip.org/
    Port : 7773

    Server Ports Status : http://fdcps.no-ip.org/stats/index.php?content=port
    Server Progress Reports : http://fdcps.no-ip.org/stats/index.p...drive_progress

    Free-DC Prime Search Care package for Windows/Vista 32 and 64 bit systems.

    Client Download: http://fdcps.no-ip.org/files/llrnet-freedc.zip

    To reduce file size, there is only one llrnet.exe file - if you follow the directions, it will install a copy to each folder/core you need.

    _Read_Me_1st.txt says

    Free-DC Prime Search Setup files.

    Assuming you have all the files extracted to one location,
    you should see one directory for each client, for a max of 8 cores.

    LLRNET1
    LLRNET2
    LLRNET3
    LLRNET4
    LLRNET5
    LLRNET6
    LLRNET7
    LLRNET8

    If you want to run with all 8 cores, don't delete any directories.

    If you only want to run with 2 cores, then delete LLRNET3 through LLRNET8 first.
    If you only want to run with 4 cores, then delete LLRNET5 through LLRNET8 first.

    Once you have chosen how many cores you want to run it on by deleting the ones you don't,

    You need to personalize your llr-clientconfig.txt in each directory and change
    username = "IronBits" to your name ( otherwise I'll get credit for all your hard work! )
    username = "YourName" and save it - do this for each core you are going to be running.


    Once you have completed editing your name in each llr-clientconfig.txt for each core,
    you are now you are ready to finish the setup.
    ----------------------------------------------

    Run Install_LLRnet.bat (once)

    ----------------------------------------
    What each .bat file is and does for you:

    Install_LLRnet.bat Will install llrnet.exe from LLRNET1 directory to each core you want to run.

    32-bit Windows/Vista
    Start_LLRnet_2_32bit.bat Start 2 cores with a 32bit Windows Operating System
    Start_LLRnet_4_32bit.bat Start 4 cores with a 32bit Windows Operating System
    Start_LLRnet_8_32bit.bat Start 8 cores with a 32bit Windows Operating System

    64-bit Windows/Vista
    Start_LLRnet_2_64bit.bat Start 2 cores with a 64bit Windows Operating System (sets AFFINITY)
    Start_LLRnet_4_64bit.bat Start 4 cores with a 64bit Windows Operating System (sets AFFINITY)
    Start_LLRnet_8_64bit.bat Start 8 cores with a 64bit Windows Operating System (sets AFFINITY)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Check to see which Operating System you are using and how many cores you are going to run, and
    double click on the correct bat file and away you go.
    (you can remove the other Start_LLRnet_?_??bit.bat files to help clean it up if you like)

    If you ever run into trouble and just want to start over, then run Clean_Up.bat
    It will remove old left over data files from previous runs.

    IronBits Free-DC.org 05-23-2009

    ---------
    Edited by AMDave - 17-08-2011 - update with the new URLs
    Last edited by AMDave; 11-28-2012 at 09:04 PM. Reason: update with the new URLs

  2. #2
    We probably need to make a client available for download. Maybe one that is pre-configured to connect our server. I would perfer one that has had all the server portion stripped out.

    I'm thinking that somewhere I saw some scripts to help install and/or launch the client for multiple core machines?
    -:Beyond:-


  3. #3
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    There are quite a few scripts floating around, a lot of them written by IB.

  4. #4
    http://primes.utm.edu/bios/page.php?id=1820

    We are good to go! Everyone just needs to create a new personal prover code when you find a prime. Be sure to credit llr, srsieve and our project.
    -:Beyond:-


  5. #5
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    How do we add Prover code L860 to show up along side the others I have listed to choose from?
    I'll put together a care package for downloading so they only need to edit the username = line

  6. #6
    below the listed proof programs is a box to list others. just type in "srsieve, 1820" without the quotes. 1820 is our projects database ID.
    -:Beyond:-


  7. #7
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    Go to your normal page for submission.
    Look under your existing code/codes for the create a new proof code button.
    Select LLR, it will turn blue.
    In the box with none in it, remove none and add the following.
    srsieve, 1820

    You will see it turns the 1820 into FreeDCPrimeSearch.

    Your code should credit
    yourself Srsieve FreeDCPrimeSearch LLR

  8. #8
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    The new proof-code will be L863 and will credit the following:

    This code will also automatically credit:
    • LLR (#431) : Jean Penné's LLR (program)

    Is that right?

  9. #9
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    See first post - test to make sure you can extract it to any drive/directory and use the scripts without any problems.

  10. #10
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    Code name (*): L860
    Persons (*): 1 (counting humans only)
    Projects (*): 1 (counting projects only)
    Display (HTML): Burt, Srsieve, FreeDCPrimeSearch, LLR

    Code name (*): L862
    Persons (*): 1 (counting humans only)
    Projects (*): 1 (counting projects only)
    Display (HTML): Lody, Srsieve, FreeDCPrimeSearch, LLR

    Code name (*): L863
    Persons (*): 1 (counting humans only)
    Projects (*): 1 (counting projects only)
    Display (HTML): James, Srsieve, FreeDCPrimeSearch, LLR

    IB your code is fine.
    Or we all got it wrong

  11. #11
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    Think there might be a bit of a problem with the zip file.
    WinZip says it is not in zip 2.0 format when extracting the files.

  12. #12
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    Try again. Forgot I'm using the latest version of WinZip that uses a new compression.

  13. #13
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    I downloaded, extracted, ran Install_LLRnet.bat, then ran the Start_LLRnet_8_64bit.bat and it took right off like it should.
    I didn't have to edit the llr-clientconfig.txt file because it has my name in the username = line

    Good to go.

  14. #14
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    I found something very interesting this evening.
    Under Vista 64bit, If llr-clientconfig.txt has
    Once = 1
    the client will keep on getting more work.

    How did I find out about this?

    I wrote a vbscript that will flip
    --Once = 1 to
    Once = 1
    and vice versa

  15. #15
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    once = 1

    Little o ?

  16. #16
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    Duh! That worked.

    I wrote a vbscript that runs in Windows that will toggle that "once = 1" flag like so

    once = 1 to --once = 1
    and
    --once = 1 to once = 1

    It expects multi-core client setups with the following folder structure
    Example:
    C:\dcprojects\llrnet (can be anywhere) This is where the vbscript goes - I called it Toggle_Work.vbs
    Inside that directory, it expects to see the following directory names, all starting with llrnet - for multi-core setups.
    llrnet1
    llrnet2
    llrnet3
    ...
    llrnet8

    It will edit each llr-clientconfig.txt in each directory that starts with LLRNET (case not sensitive)

    If you used some other directory name, change the code where it shows LLRNET to whatever you used
    In the below code, look for: strFolder = objShell.CurrentDirectory & "\LLRNET" & count & "\"
    or, rename your directories

    If you have more than 8 cores, say 16, look in the code for
    For count = 1 to 8
    and change it to
    For count = 1 to 16

    Give it a go and let me know what you think.

    Because the forum 'code' tag screws stuff up, I'll place the vbscript code in php tags

    FileName: Toggle_Work.vbs
    PHP Code:
    'Option Explicit
    Const ForReading = 1
    Const ForWriting = 2

    Dim objShell, objFSO, objFile, FileName, count, strFolder, strLine, strNewText, strFlag
    Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
    FileName     = "llr-clientconfig.txt"

    pcengine = LCase(Mid(WScript.FullName, InstrRev(WScript.FullName,"\")+1))
    If Not pcengine="cscript.exe" Then
        Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
        WshShell.Run "CSCRIPT.EXE """ & WScript.ScriptFullName & """"
        WScript.Quit(1)
    End If

    WScript.Echo vbCrLf

    On Error Resume Next
    For count = 1 to 8
        strFolder = objShell.CurrentDirectory & "\LLRNET" & count & "\"
        Set objFSO = createobject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
        If objFSO.FolderExists(strFolder) then
            Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strFolder & FileName, ForReading)
            Do Until objFile.AtEndOfStream
                strLine = Trim(objFile.ReadLine)
                If InStr(1, strLine, "once", 1) Then
                    If strFlag = "" Then
                        strLine = Replace(strLine, " ", "")
                        If Left(strLine, 2) = "--" Then
                            strLine = "once = 1"
                            strFlag = "once = 1"
                        Else
                            strLine = "--once = 1"
                            strFlag = "--once = 1"
                        End If
                    Else
                        strLine = strFlag
                    End If
                Else
                End If
                strNewText = strNewText & strLine & vbCrLf
            Loop
            objFile.Close
            If strNewText = "" Then 
                WScript.Echo "There is a problem with " & FileName & " aborting!"
                Exit For
            End If
            arrLines = Split(strNewText, vbCrLf)
            Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strFolder & FileName, ForWriting)
            For i = 0 to UBound(arrLines) - 1
                objFile.WriteLine arrLines(i)
            Next
            objFile.Close
            WScript.Echo "llrnet" & count & " changed to " & strFlag
            strFolder = ""
            objFSO = ""
            objFile = ""
            strLine = ""
            strNewText = ""
            arrLines = ""
        Else
        End If
    Next
    WScript.Echo VbCrLf & "Sleeping for 5 seconds..." & vbCrLf
    WScript.Sleep(5000) 
    Enjoy

  17. #17
    Free-DC's Prime Search
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,518
    The download link is broken.

  18. #18
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    Fixed. perms again.

  19. #19
    Unholy Undead Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    907
    Blog Entries
    1
    can I use llrnet which have gui window, just change server and port settings?
    wbr, Me. Dead J. Dona \


  20. #20
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    If you mean LLR then no you cant.

    If you mean llrnet then yes, just right click on the tray icon to bring up the GUI.
    You can start llrnet by browsing to the llrnet folder and double clicking llrnet.exe if you dont want to see any command windows.

    Don't forget to edit the llr-clientconfig.txt first.

    Note: Tray icon is really messed up in Windows 7, don't attempt to use it.

  21. #21
    Unholy Undead Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    907
    Blog Entries
    1
    yeah, thanks. i'm pretty familiar with llrnet, just want to have a version with gui.

    I suppose crunching core have the same version.
    wbr, Me. Dead J. Dona \


  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    mexicali
    Posts
    3
    username [gashiel] team [gridcoin]

    statspool cpid
    log in

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •