Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: What's up with the SSE2 code?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    406
    Blog Entries
    2

    Question What's up with the SSE2 code?

    Gang,
    I am having a problem with a single precision GPU (in a laptop). The new CPU code (sse2) seems to have a problem right at the very end of computation as well.

    Has anyone seen this? If MW is becoming a 'problem child', what is a good project to work on?


    Thanks,
    C




    A FDC in training, fellow supporter of Firefox.

    Proudly crunching with AMD & ATI power.
    If you want The Best you must forget the Rest
    >>>>>>>>>and join Free-DC<<<<<<<<<<<

  2. #2
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    I did not think you needed the SSE2 code for MW
    But what do I know
    Blogging has been installed..

    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    If You Want The Best You Must forget The Rest
    >>>>>>>>>> And Join Free-DC<<<<<<<<<<<<

  3. #3
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck View Post
    Gang,
    I am having a problem with a single precision GPU (in a laptop). The new CPU code (sse2) seems to have a problem right at the very end of computation as well.

    Has anyone seen this? If MW is becoming a 'problem child', what is a good project to work on?


    Thanks,
    C
    MW requires a double percision GPU but that will work with Collatz. As for the CPU part, I can't tell you. I haven't run MW CPU since I started with GPUs. It just didn't seem like it was worth it. For the CPU there is a large variety depending on what you're interested in.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  4. #4
    Senior Member Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    406
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    I did not think you needed the SSE2 code for MW
    But what do I know
    Lauren, I didn't think the sse2 code was needed either.... but with the laptop being an ATI, obviously it will run the sse2 apps where it can.

    As for what do you know???? A heck of a lot!!!


    C.




    A FDC in training, fellow supporter of Firefox.

    Proudly crunching with AMD & ATI power.
    If you want The Best you must forget the Rest
    >>>>>>>>>and join Free-DC<<<<<<<<<<<

  5. #5
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck View Post
    Lauren
    As for what do you know???? A heck of a lot!!!
    C.
    I think your confusing power with knowledge
    Ask Bok he had to demote me form a Admin to a mod because I did not know what to do
    Blogging has been installed..

    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    If You Want The Best You Must forget The Rest
    >>>>>>>>>> And Join Free-DC<<<<<<<<<<<<

  6. #6
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    I think your confusing power with knowledge
    Ask Bok he had to demote me form a Admin to a mod because I did not know what to do
    Yeah Chuck, Lauren knows how to put together PC's get them running and burn through projects, cable modems and stomp others oh and fix a leaky tap or two eh Mario.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  7. #7

    Whats up with the SSE2 code

    By the way, mycode is not needed. Everything can be done with newmem:

  8. #8
    Senior Member Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    406
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Anitaheiff View Post
    By the way, mycode is not needed. Everything can be done with newmem:
    Whoa, talk about a blast from the past. I've not done anything with DC in a while. (health went out-the-window sideways)

    What's happeng and what woke this thread up? (last month) hahaha




    A FDC in training, fellow supporter of Firefox.

    Proudly crunching with AMD & ATI power.
    If you want The Best you must forget the Rest
    >>>>>>>>>and join Free-DC<<<<<<<<<<<

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •