PDA

View Full Version : More power needed in Nano Hive



Fozzie
02-06-2007, 06:05 AM
Man the guns we have just got :weggy: by Anandtech.

That deserves some payback.

Bok
02-06-2007, 07:50 AM
We do need some more..

I was going to convert over some of my linux boxen to windows but on trying this on two dualcores yesterday it just hung up on the 'checking system' no idea why. If it was just one I'd understand but two.. perhaps the disk though I used it just last week.

btw the credits have just jumped a LOT.. Iwe nt from 34000, to 142000 overnight..

Bok

Fozzie
02-06-2007, 01:00 PM
you could try Darik's Boot and Nuke on the HDDs before installing Windoze.

Bok
02-06-2007, 02:36 PM
Got one installing now. Put a different HD in and it worked /shrug no idea why..

I'll take a look at that though..

Bok :cheers:

Sleepsalot
02-06-2007, 02:56 PM
Hey Bok,

This is a good set of tools if you don't have it already.
www.ultimatebootcd.com

Wayne

Bok
02-06-2007, 03:14 PM
I do, wouldn't have helped in this case though I don't think. The machines were/are working fine running FC5, just wouldn't complete the windows system scan for some unknown reason.

Still I've got plenty of drives...

I still need to get with you regarding those machines when I get a chance...

Bok

Sleepsalot
02-06-2007, 03:39 PM
No problem I just have been real busy. And I'm sure you are also.
Wayne

Angus
02-07-2007, 11:12 AM
btw the credits have just jumped a LOT.. Iwe nt from 34000, to 142000 overnight..

Bok
The retroactive credit "adjustment" they did yesterday just about quadrupuled my credits :) :santa:

That should throw a nice spike in BOINC stats everywhere:banana:

Bok
02-07-2007, 11:24 AM
I think they will readjust them downwards again at some point..

In fact the stats have just updated and a few people (me included) got -ve. I only got -390, but SilverThorne over at TA got -20000!

Weird that only a few are affected, I guess the script to readjust is still running perhaps..

I'm enjoying the project though. Still a few bugs in it but then it is still beta. Worst one seems to be on dualcores where there is a shared memory bug which causes a crash, You have to babysit this as the next workunit does not start up automatically until you close the crash window.

Bok

Angus
02-07-2007, 05:51 PM
Yeah - I went back down by -950

Is their site up? I couldn't get into it just now....

Bok
02-07-2007, 05:53 PM
I can get to it just fine.

Angus
02-07-2007, 05:59 PM
Your link on the Summary Stats page for the project is incorrect (the big name at the top of the page).

http://www.nano-hive.org/atHome/

s/b http://www.nanohive-1.org/atHome/

Bok
02-07-2007, 06:01 PM
ah, yes, they changed a while ago..

Fixed!

Bok :cheers:

Angus
02-07-2007, 06:03 PM
ah, yes, they changed a while ago..

Fixed!

Bok :cheers:

You're GOOD!

KWSN_Dagger
02-07-2007, 08:02 PM
I dropped 1087 pts so far today. But seeing as how we aren't near the Free-DC team.. no biggie to all of you :)

Scoofy12
03-04-2007, 04:29 PM
Hi :hiya:
i just put my home desktop on nanohive from rosetta. my main motivation was that rosetta is very memory-hungry (procexp shows spikes upto nearly 250M working set and the private VM size is currently at 430M) and thats especially bad if you have a duallie(!) and on top of that i run several other fairly memory-intensive programs (vmware, cygwin/X, YMJ, opera, thunderbird)... and i hate sitting while my machine swaps. so anyway, nanohive has only 22M working set size, very palatable for happily coexisting with my desktop apps. yay! :rock:

LAURENU2
03-04-2007, 07:01 PM
I will be pointing some power here soon :thumbs:

n7vxj
03-04-2007, 07:20 PM
I got all of my boxes, and my Son's box on nano now.That xp1800 on my wanna be box just ain't cuttin it, so if anyone has say, an xp2400 or better, or maybe 2, that they would be willin to part with, for a reasonable price, shoot me a pm, and lets see if we can work something out!!


FREE-DC RULES!!!

BTW Scoofy, glad to have you aboard!!

Dan