Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Version 3.6

  1. #1
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619

    Version 3.6

    This is getting to be a PITA!

  2. #2
    Arghhhh twice in one day!!!!
    TeAm AnandTech


  3. #3
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    I make it 3 times

  4. #4
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    Why does it make a registy entry in 'RunOnce' ???
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]
    "Cuboid Simulation"="C:\\dcprojects\\CuboidSimulation.exe"


    And in a file called 'cbd_tray.dat' located in Windows with on word in it 'flag' ?
    And in a file called 'cbd_identifier.dat' located in Windows with all your information about ID and Team etc?

    If they are going to use the registry, then get on with it, else, put them files in the same directory the .exe file is launched from?!...

  5. #5
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    And I () got the whole pie to myself so far today.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cuboid.png 
Views:	74 
Size:	5.7 KB 
ID:	976  

  6. #6
    Because the RunOnce is the auto start part of it (on boot up) and I guess it was just easier to program using ini/dat file for settings and therefore does not need registry access sincea lot of university computers (they are oxford uni) would not allow registry access. You can then run it still :-)

  7. #7
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    Then they should have used the 'run' registry setting, not 'run once' and if they don't want to mess with the registry at all,
    it should have been placed in "%allusersprofile%\start menu" or "%userprofile%\%username%\start menu"


  8. #8
    Former QueueMaster Ken_g6[TA]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    The People's Republic of Boulder ;)
    Posts
    180
    And look what the page says now:

    Download
    Simulation
    Version 3.7

    There might be a reason I'm not running this project right now.
    Proud member of the friendliest team around, Team Anandtech!
    The Queue is dead! (Or not needed.) Long Live George Woltman!

  9. #9
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    For crying out loud already!

  10. #10
    Dungeon Master alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,700
    This is frustrating for me with just 2 boxen on the project, I can't imagine how you big farmers feel!

  11. #11
    It also appears that you loose points when there's an update as that client seems to hang when it tries to send info back.
    TeAm AnandTech


  12. #12
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    This is getting beyond a joke.
    Updating all the clients is a PITA.

    I throw in towel and ride off into the sunset.

  13. #13
    Free-DC's Prime Search
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,518
    I think I am going to give up this project. One machine is already down....

    Carlos

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •