Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: More power needed in Nano Hive

  1. #1
    Minister of Propaganda Fozzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bristol,UK
    Posts
    3,609

    More power needed in Nano Hive

    Man the guns we have just got by Anandtech.

    That deserves some payback.
    Alas poor Borg, I knew it Horatio



    http://www.butlersurvey.com/

  2. #2
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    We do need some more..

    I was going to convert over some of my linux boxen to windows but on trying this on two dualcores yesterday it just hung up on the 'checking system' no idea why. If it was just one I'd understand but two.. perhaps the disk though I used it just last week.

    btw the credits have just jumped a LOT.. Iwe nt from 34000, to 142000 overnight..

    Bok

  3. #3
    Minister of Propaganda Fozzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bristol,UK
    Posts
    3,609

    Just a thought

    you could try Darik's Boot and Nuke on the HDDs before installing Windoze.
    Alas poor Borg, I knew it Horatio



    http://www.butlersurvey.com/

  4. #4
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    Got one installing now. Put a different HD in and it worked /shrug no idea why..

    I'll take a look at that though..

    Bok

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    North Carolina USA
    Posts
    54
    Hey Bok,

    This is a good set of tools if you don't have it already.
    www.ultimatebootcd.com

    Wayne
    Life is Just a Big Role Playing Adventure

  6. #6
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    I do, wouldn't have helped in this case though I don't think. The machines were/are working fine running FC5, just wouldn't complete the windows system scan for some unknown reason.

    Still I've got plenty of drives...

    I still need to get with you regarding those machines when I get a chance...

    Bok

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    North Carolina USA
    Posts
    54
    No problem I just have been real busy. And I'm sure you are also.
    Wayne
    Life is Just a Big Role Playing Adventure

  8. #8
    Ancient Haggis Hound Angus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Seattle/Norfolk Island
    Posts
    828
    Quote Originally Posted by Bok
    btw the credits have just jumped a LOT.. Iwe nt from 34000, to 142000 overnight..

    Bok
    The retroactive credit "adjustment" they did yesterday just about quadrupuled my credits

    That should throw a nice spike in BOINC stats everywhere

  9. #9
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    I think they will readjust them downwards again at some point..

    In fact the stats have just updated and a few people (me included) got -ve. I only got -390, but SilverThorne over at TA got -20000!

    Weird that only a few are affected, I guess the script to readjust is still running perhaps..

    I'm enjoying the project though. Still a few bugs in it but then it is still beta. Worst one seems to be on dualcores where there is a shared memory bug which causes a crash, You have to babysit this as the next workunit does not start up automatically until you close the crash window.

    Bok

  10. #10
    Ancient Haggis Hound Angus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Seattle/Norfolk Island
    Posts
    828
    Yeah - I went back down by -950

    Is their site up? I couldn't get into it just now....

  11. #11
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    I can get to it just fine.

  12. #12
    Ancient Haggis Hound Angus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Seattle/Norfolk Island
    Posts
    828
    Your link on the Summary Stats page for the project is incorrect (the big name at the top of the page).

    http://www.nano-hive.org/atHome/

    s/b http://www.nanohive-1.org/atHome/

  13. #13
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    ah, yes, they changed a while ago..

    Fixed!

    Bok

  14. #14
    Ancient Haggis Hound Angus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Seattle/Norfolk Island
    Posts
    828
    Quote Originally Posted by Bok
    ah, yes, they changed a while ago..

    Fixed!

    Bok
    You're GOOD!

  15. #15
    Knight of the Old Code KWSN_Dagger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Western Canada
    Posts
    61
    I dropped 1087 pts so far today. But seeing as how we aren't near the Free-DC team.. no biggie to all of you
    When in doubt, kick it until it works.

  16. #16
    dismembered Scoofy12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Between keyboard and chair
    Posts
    608
    Hi
    i just put my home desktop on nanohive from rosetta. my main motivation was that rosetta is very memory-hungry (procexp shows spikes upto nearly 250M working set and the private VM size is currently at 430M) and thats especially bad if you have a duallie(!) and on top of that i run several other fairly memory-intensive programs (vmware, cygwin/X, YMJ, opera, thunderbird)... and i hate sitting while my machine swaps. so anyway, nanohive has only 22M working set size, very palatable for happily coexisting with my desktop apps. yay!
    C-x C-c

  17. #17
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    I will be pointing some power here soon

  18. #18
    Free-DC Overclockaholic n7vxj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    484
    I got all of my boxes, and my Son's box on nano now.That xp1800 on my wanna be box just ain't cuttin it, so if anyone has say, an xp2400 or better, or maybe 2, that they would be willin to part with, for a reasonable price, shoot me a pm, and lets see if we can work something out!!


    FREE-DC RULES!!!

    BTW Scoofy, glad to have you aboard!!

    Dan
    THE MORE I WORK ON MY COMPUTERS,THE MORE HAIR I LOSE!!



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •