Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 45

Thread: Statstool Configuration

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    5

    Statstool Configuration

    I didn't see a support forum, so I'm posting my question here. I'm having trouble configuring the Beta statstool here:
    http://stats3.free-dc.org/stats.php?page=statstool

    I mainly do WCG, both with the UD agent and Boinc. I also used to crunch for FaD with BitBenderTech.

    I inputted my username in the blocks for the above projects and get incorrect results. I put my team name, Christians, after my username in the WCG sections, but the Boinc category returned zero and the WCG only shows the points I've achieved with my current team, not overall. Is there a way of showing total points? I also got zero for Find-A-Drug until I removed the team name.

    What am I doing wrong? Am I not formatting the name correctly? I'd like the Boinc info to show up.

    By the way, I tried going to the normal statstool and I keep getting a cookie error, even after logging off, then back on.

    Here's my sig:

  2. #2
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    For the WCG one, you have it correct. I'm afraid I don't currently have a way to show combined scores as WCG itself does not give any parseable way of getting it.

    For the boinc version names are all numeric. You can see in both cases by looking at your individual page.

    http://stats4.free-dc.org/stats.php?...wcg&name=58751

    So your id would be 58751

    Looks like the signature is still off a little in the archived section, I'll try to get to that next week.

    Bok

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    5
    Thanks, Bok! I didn't know about using the number for Boinc.

    Regarding overall points/results for WCG, I noticed that dcstat.com shows the total points/results. Are they using a different method from you?

    Thanks again for the help!

  4. #4
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    As they are only concerned with a few individuals I presume they go to each users page to get the data.

    If I was to do that I'd probably get IP banned by WCG - I would have to do MANY MANY more page requests than they do currently.

    It would also fsck up the team scores.

    It all boils down to WCG not providing the data for 3rd party stats I'm afraid. UD was the same, dnet is somewhat the same too. Unfortunately they refuse to offer a solution, though I guess the normal WCG client will disappear at some point soon anyway.

    Bok

  5. #5
    Hello!
    First of all - the design of stats3. is very good! ^_^
    There are some problems with my stats :
    1) I cant get to old stats (cookie problems or so)
    2) No Pi-segment and RC572 stats ( i hope the will be in the future )
    3) Old stats font (and archived projectys for now) is good and the new one is antialiased but completely unreadable. I Hope the will be choise of the font or another good fixed font without anti-aliasing or so.
    4) Colours will work, i think =)

    5) Thanks a lot for the stats =)

  6. #6
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Bok - is the "Custom Color" option working at all just a question as they all appear to be getting generated with the same "color" scheme i.e background of transparent or is that on your "To Do" list.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  7. #7
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    it's a todo..

    I was actually hoping someone else would take up the coding of the banners....so I've kind of left them alone. All the code is there to take the parameters from the options saved in statstool already..

  8. #8
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Oh I see, I said yeah to doing it but well erm my To Do list is probably as long as yours is and none of it's programming.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  9. #9
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    yeah, so you understand here I'm coming from.....

    help is an almost an impossible thing to come by..

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Top of 3rd tree on the left
    Posts
    12

    POEM@Home

    Bok, Any change of getting POEM added to the Stats Configuring Tool dropdown? Matter of fact I don't see POEM on any projects dropdown either, although do see the POEM stats pages...

  11. #11
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    http://stats4.free-dc.org/stats.php?page=statstool

    it's in there (get's automatically added on these stats when I add a new project..)

    Use this one, might even be switching the old ones off tonight..

    Bok

  12. #12

    Font choosing is great !

    Just add custom fonts and other customisations will not be so important =)
    freeware Terminus for example
    Or Tahoma or Courier.

    Any font without that trash-pixels after anti-alias.

    Thanks.

  13. #13
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    This one looks better



    Courtesy of our friendly Gopher....

  14. #14
    Unholy Undead Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    907
    Blog Entries
    1
    oh well

    first places in bold will looks kinda better. if implementation not too hard...
    wbr, Me. Dead J. Dona \


  15. #15
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    nope, it's not hard.

    I'll make it an option ins statstool tonight.

  16. #16
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Yeah and theres even more statstool config tweaks coming soon.......
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  17. #17
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    I'm not able to unselect projects in the Archived Projects section.
    I unselect them all, click on update and they all get checked again.

    I like Remmers stats config color scheme

  18. #18
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    Not quite true

    You deselected them and they were deselected, it's just that statstool kept on displaying the checkbox wrongly

    Fixed.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Friend riptide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    161
    I'm having problems changing my backgournd colour in statstool. the setting won't stick. And I end up with a black box below.. LOL

  20. #20
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    hmmm, looks like the color picker doesn't set the value in the field on that one. You can manually set it, but I'll look at it now..

  21. #21
    Xtreme Friend riptide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by Bok View Post
    hmmm, looks like the color picker doesn't set the value in the field on that one. You can manually set it, but I'll look at it now..
    Hey Bok did you do something? Cos if you didn't its working... which implies that theres a delay or somethig in having the Fields filled back to the front end.

    if you did do something.,.. I'm just talking shyte. LOL


    Edit: ITs broke again. Waaa

  22. #22
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    Looks like there is a javascript error that I need to debug, don't know why it doesn't work when the example I have (which looks identical) works fine.

    For now, you can use the color picker and see the value it would choose, hex in the form #66FF33 and just type it in.

    I'll debug it some more later.

    Bok


    EDIT - Wait, you have a static image there. These are only generated once per hour. If you can it's best to use the php version at http://stats.free-dc.org/tag.php?name=Riptide

    I provide the static images via a script run at the top of the hour for those places which don't allow php scripts to show..


  23. #23
    I've come across a few little errors with the StatsTool Config.

    1) It only allows you to change the background colour if you have 4 or more proejcts. With 1-3 projects it'll stay black, even if you manually enter the RGB values.

    2) Background images don't seem to work properly with only a few projects, only giving you the gray-to-brown transition image.

    3) Doesn't have an option to display the team names (The older version had this option, yes?).

    4) Display DCR Rank, Display Team Total, Display TeamScore today and Display TeamRank tick boxes don't seem to do anything to the banner.

    Eller

  24. #24
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by karl_eller View Post
    1) It only allows you to change the background colour if you have 4 or more proejcts. With 1-3 projects it'll stay black, even if you manually enter the RGB values.
    I'll let Gopher take a look at that. Sounds odd though..

    Quote Originally Posted by karl_eller View Post
    2) Background images don't seem to work properly with only a few projects, only giving you the gray-to-brown transition image.
    Same for that one.

    Quote Originally Posted by karl_eller View Post
    3) Doesn't have an option to display the team names (The older version had this option, yes?).
    The older one did have an option to select your team, but it never really did anything except within the DCR. AS the DR is not in the new version of the stats, I didn't activate it. The table still has the ability to hold the team in it though, so I might add it back in if I could use it someplace.

    Quote Originally Posted by karl_eller View Post
    4) Display DCR Rank, Display Team Total, Display TeamScore today and Display TeamRank tick boxes don't seem to do anything to the banner.
    Correct, no DCR, so I disabled that option and the Team parts have been disabled in the signature for now due to a bug.

    Thanks for the feedback!

    Bok

  25. #25
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    1) It only allows you to change the background colour if you have 4 or more proejcts. With 1-3 projects it'll stay black, even if you manually enter the RGB values.
    What did you set the various items to under Signature Customisation. I look at it, it's reads your background as '50 50 50' or #323232 basically black.
    title is red, sub-header is blue, scores as green and the project names as a greenish blue '0 100 255'.

    2) Background images don't seem to work properly with only a few projects, only giving you the gray-to-brown transition image.
    The default bg is "golden glow" but it's faded into the background which is why it probably looks gray-to-brown as it is at 40% opacity.

    3) Doesn't have an option to display the team names (The older version had this option, yes?).
    Hmm well I look this up and your team comes up empty (possibly due to an unpopulated entry, I'll leave that to Bok).

    I'll change your background to be '249 249 233' which was the default before the switched were switched on..

    Found the bug it's got it working on the test stats server but I can't put the fix on the stats server itself (darn permissions)
    Another "admin" is gonna have to fix that one, I'll leave the colors as is
    Also Riptides seems to work fine now no longer black / brown to gray..
    Last edited by gopher_yarrowzoo; 06-11-2008 at 04:59 PM. Reason: Update
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  26. #26
    Bok, are the static images set up yet? I believe they used to be at "http://stats.free-dc.org/images/biodoc.png".

    Nice work on the new stats!

  27. #27
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    They are, the script runs once per hour to generate them, but only if you have selected a static image via statstool..

    But I can see that you did select it, but a fault in my update script set the column to 'O' rather than 'Y'. I've fixed the problem and updated your row, so your static image will appear when it next runs in about 30min..

    Bok

  28. #28
    www.amdusers.com Beerknurd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Ft Worth, TX
    Posts
    54
    How do you upload a picture to your stats sig background??
    It's where your friends are...

  29. #29
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    We haven't really got anything automated into place yet as they need to be potentially cropped, but drop gopher_yarrowzoo a line here and let him know how to get the image and I'm sure he'll accomodate.

    Bok

  30. #30
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Yeah just PM me, with a link and i'll see what I can do...

    Just thought - tag knows user name save bg as "username" and tweak the defaults as user -> team -> default if image on..
    I'll put that in and run it on the test realm..
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  31. #31
    Quote Originally Posted by Bok View Post
    They are, the script runs once per hour to generate them, but only if you have selected a static image via statstool..

    But I can see that you did select it, but a fault in my update script set the column to 'O' rather than 'Y'. I've fixed the problem and updated your row, so your static image will appear when it next runs in about 30min..

    Bok
    Thanks Bok!

  32. #32
    Quote Originally Posted by Bok View Post
    They are, the script runs once per hour to generate them, but only if you have selected a static image via statstool..

    But I can see that you did select it, but a fault in my update script set the column to 'O' rather than 'Y'. I've fixed the problem and updated your row, so your static image will appear when it next runs in about 30min..

    Bok
    Hmm..still doesn't work. I just get the stats "redirect" page:

    http://stats.free-dc.org/sitechange.html

  33. #33
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    hmmm,

    not sure. Will debug and get it working tonight..

    /Bok is puzzled.

  34. #34
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    hmm just use stats.free-dc.org/tag.php?name=biodoc that does work
    no idea why it's not running the script and saving it.

    okay did a manual run on it so it's visible now - Bok will have to fix the cron job I ain't doing that.
    Last edited by gopher_yarrowzoo; 06-13-2008 at 06:22 PM. Reason: Update
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  35. #35
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    some forums don't allow php.. that's why I created the static images script.

  36. #36
    Thanks guys! It's working now.

    The Anandtech TAS forum doesn't allow php scripts.


  37. #37
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,730
    Blog Entries
    13
    cron job should be fixed now....

  38. #38
    I'm still getting sitechange on this one http://stats.free-dc.org/images/KAMCOBILL.png . Is it wrong?

    OK Now.

  39. #39
    Xtreme Friend riptide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    161
    Hi. I saw beofre where Bok said we have to 'reset' our ID in EON and F@H. What does 'reset' actually mean? My name for statstool was carried through anyway, but the sig won't show up pointage? Any ideas?

  40. #40
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    What is meant by that is add the number to the end of your name
    like mine for F@H is gopher_yarrowzoo and im in team number 758 so it becomes gopher_yarrowzoo758 it's so it gives something unique basically.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •