Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 41 to 61 of 61

Thread: Welcome Aqua Crunchers!

  1. #41
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    Go to their website and configure your project settings.
    Set it for 1 days worth of work instead of the default of .25 days worth.
    or up to 10 days worth of work.

  2. #42
    Boinc'ing away
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    982
    Both Simap and Rosetta seem to be out of work so most of my crunching is back on Aqua (with a smidgen on NQueens).

    Is there any other protein-related BOINC projects out there?

  3. #43
    Dungeon Master alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,700
    Most of the other protein related BOINC projects are out of work, or just down in general. POEM@home still seems to be up and running though. Also, WCG might do some protein stuff but I'm not sure.

  4. #44
    Boinc'ing away
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    982
    Must've missed that one when looking through earlier

    Added it in so should get some WUs going through for at least 1 of the protein projects

  5. #45
    DinkaTronic Shish's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gateshead UK
    Posts
    882
    Quote Originally Posted by IronBits View Post
    Go to their website and configure your project settings.
    Set it for 1 days worth of work instead of the default of .25 days worth.
    or up to 10 days worth of work.
    Got all prefs set for 2 days work in general and on project sites.
    Just signed up for BAM but not quite sure what it does TBH. an a lot of settings to sort out.
    Like an ol` 8086, slow but serviceable.
    One advantage of old age...nobody can tell you how much cake you can eat


  6. #46
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    I don't use BAM, so I can't help you there.

  7. #47
    Boinc'ing away
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    982
    Quote Originally Posted by Shish View Post
    Got all prefs set for 2 days work in general and on project sites.
    Just signed up for BAM but not quite sure what it does TBH. an a lot of settings to sort out.
    BAM is very handy (I find) if you have lots of boxes to manage - can add projects, change resource %age and drop projects from a single box...depends how many projects and boxes you run as to it's usefulness...

  8. #48
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,980
    BAM is fine when your BOINC client listens to it properly
    I had it set to give Priority to something not Aqua but NQueens (well I'll give it a blast through)
    NQueens - 600
    Rosetta - 200
    AI - 200
    on BAM!

    Mine said

    Nqueens -600
    Rosetta - 800
    AI - 200
    now i changed this to 600/300/300 and it worked yet Rosetta was at 600 before so it should have changed just something to note...
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop

  9. #49
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    I am gutting WU's Logging in at 50 hrs each on a AMD X2 3.0 Ghz
    Why such long WU When you don't have checkpoints
    This is Not Good you can not turn off the PC or lose all your work time

  10. #50
    Minister of Propaganda ColinT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    676
    Oh Goddess of the Gigahurts:

    You can suspend the tasks, reboot and restart them without loss of data.
    Colin Thompson

  11. #51
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by ColinT View Post
    Oh Goddess of the Gigahurts:

    You can suspend the tasks, reboot and restart them without loss of data.
    NO you lose it All I lost 1500 CPU Hr in 1 power outage yesterday
    I was so pissed off I aborted everything and moved on
    And I seen some Est Hrs at 80Hrs that is nuts
    If I want to Gamble I will go to a casino

  12. #52
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    A power outage is not a suspend task and reboot, as ColinT suggested.
    But ya, that sucks!

  13. #53
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Ya I know I just wanted to vent a bit
    But a suspend task and reboot will still lose your time I tried it No checkpoints to save the work

  14. #54
    Boinc'ing away
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    982
    It is a bit annoying (to put it mildly ) that there is no checkpointing - especially when there are WUs coming out that take half a day (or longer)...

  15. #55
    DinkaTronic Shish's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Gateshead UK
    Posts
    882
    Somebody tell us when they add checkpointing please.
    Like an ol` 8086, slow but serviceable.
    One advantage of old age...nobody can tell you how much cake you can eat


  16. #56
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,980
    When they figure out how to read / write a q-bit correctly I think.
    It's no doubt on the list - Imagine a project with out a in unit checkpoint!
    I mean feck even Seti @ Home the old, old version had logging / checkpoints...
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop

  17. #57
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by gopher_yarrowzoo View Post
    - Imagine a project with out a in unit checkpoint!
    I mean feck even Seti @ Home the old, old version had logging / checkpoints...
    I just did THIS one

  18. #58
    Dungeon Master alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,700
    Quote Originally Posted by pfb View Post
    Both Simap and Rosetta seem to be out of work so most of my crunching is back on Aqua (with a smidgen on NQueens).
    It looks like Rosetta is back in action.

  19. #59
    Minister of Propaganda ColinT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    676
    Is there no news on Aqua?
    Colin Thompson

  20. #60
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    Like what?
    Server Status: http://aqua.dwavesys.com/server_status.php
    From their home page: http://aqua.dwavesys.com/
    AQUA@home's latest results are available
    13-January-2009
    After lots of number crunching, we now have the results for 96-qubit problems. Please click on the "See the results of your computations" link to see how the minimum energy gap is scaling with the problem size. The verdict is that so far the running time of the adiabatic algorithm is linear with the problems size.

  21. #61
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    I think he was referring to the check point status if they fixed it
    And No not yet members in there are still grumbling about losing 60 hrs at a pop

    Or perhaps I am wrong
    Last edited by LAURENU2; 01-29-2009 at 09:58 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •