Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Make Combined Milestones optional

  1. #1
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    24,444
    Blog Entries
    13

    Make Combined Milestones optional

    Given that some users only run one project, they get two posts under this scenario..

  2. #2
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    3,985
    sanity check
    if (num_projects!=1)
    { run_combined(); }
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...
    Now to remember my old computer specs..


  3. #3
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    24,444
    Blog Entries
    13
    Doesn't work like that..

    It's a single sql statement to find all 'unposted' milestones across the users. I'd have to run a separate sql statement on each milestone found to check for distinct(proj) in the user table which would be somewhat inefficient. Unless I maintained counts which is just another layer to consider.

    Far better to allow the user to choose.

  4. #4
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    3,985
    Is it not possible to do this check when they first allow the app?
    I mean do a row count on the number returned when you do the sql WHERE cpid='$thecpidtheyentered'; ? or is across multiple tables?
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...
    Now to remember my old computer specs..


  5. #5
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    24,444
    Blog Entries
    13
    And what if they subsequently added another project ?

  6. #6
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    3,985
    if they add a new project since this would add a new record. It should be possible to check if they are using the "boinc milestones" app if so check if "combined milestones" is "flagged" as "N" (i.e 1 project) and flag it as "Y" - more than 1....
    Yes?
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...
    Now to remember my old computer specs..


  7. #7
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    24,444
    Blog Entries
    13
    Not really no. We don't do any kind of checks at all for people adding new projects. They just go in as extra records for that project and the indexes handle it via the CPID.

    We'd have to have a whole new level of checking on each and every insert to the user table (and that's not even considering split CPID's and the like)

    Or an overnight run adding data using a group function so that we held (num_projects) for each cpid.

    Even given all of that, what if a user was in 5 projects and wanted to see milestones from them, but not combined milestones?

    I think it's much simpler to let the choice be on them.. default YES.

    Bok

  8. #8
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    3,985
    Yeah I suppose there is that
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...
    Now to remember my old computer specs..


  9. #9

    News?

    So, are there any developments on this? This is something that has always bothered me about the app. It'd be great to have the option to disable the combined milesones post.

  10. #10
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    24,444
    Blog Entries
    13
    Not really, Facebook has made it more and more difficult to control the app and now insist on every app using SSL which means a costly certificate and a static IP, so to make any changes to the frontend now is going to take quite a bit of work.

    I'd certainly like to, but I need to get around those challenges first unfortunately..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •