Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 115

Thread: GPU Help

  1. #1
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1

    GPU Help

    I bought a VisionTek RADEON HD 4870
    I updated the Driver from the Website to latest Ver. there 8.510.00
    And MW will not see the GPU
    Any thoughts I need Help

  2. #2
    Dungeon Master alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,700
    Download the drivers from:

    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx

    Latest version is 9.11.

    Make sure you're running BOINC 6.10.x and that you didn't select the "protected application execution" option during installation. When you start BOINC it should say something along the lines of "ATI GPU 0: ATI Radeon HD 4700/4800 (RV740/RV770) (CAL version 1.4.467, 512MB, 1200 GFLOPS peak)" in the messages.

    I'm not sure if Milkyway is distributing the ATI GPU app automatically yet, so you might have to set that up manually.

    edit: also, none of this will work over a Remote Desktop Connection or VNC.

  3. #3
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    I bought a VisionTek RADEON HD 4870
    I updated the Driver from the Website to latest Ver. there 8.510.00
    And MW will not see the GPU
    Any thoughts I need Help
    As stated above get the new Boinc and drivers installed And you should see the statement about ATI GPU when starting Boinc. Now for the step by step to complete the process:
    1. Start Boinc.
    2. Attach to MW and let it download and start work.
    3. Stop Boinc completely.
    4. Look in the system32 folder to see if you have Aticalrt.dll, Aticalcl.dll Aticaldd.dll or Aticalrt64.dll, Aticalcl64.dll , Aticaldd64.dll.
    5. If you have these then go here and download the Ati GPU application.
    6. If you have the amdxxxxx.dll files then download the AMD GPU files.
    7. Copy the 3 files app_info.xml , astronomy_0.20b_ATI_x87.exe and brook32.dll to the MW project folder.
    8. Start Boinc and enjoy GPU crunching.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  4. #4
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by alpha View Post
    Download the drivers from:

    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx



    I'm not sure if Milkyway is distributing the ATI GPU app automatically yet, so you might have to set that up manually.

    edit: also, none of this will work over a Remote Desktop Connection or VNC.
    version 0.20b 32-bit : AMD,- ATI, - SSE2 AMD, SSE2 ATI I Guess the SSE2 ATI file would be the one to download

  5. #5
    Dungeon Master alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,700
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    version 0.20b 32-bit : AMD,- ATI, - SSE2 AMD, SSE2 ATI I Guess the SSE2 ATI file would be the one to download
    See Bigred's steps 4, 5 and 6 above to deduce if you need the AMD or ATI one.

  6. #6
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by alpha View Post
    See Bigred's steps 4, 5 and 6 above to deduce if you need the AMD or ATI one.
    I could not find any of the files he listed Ati or Amd
    Could the be in another folder? No I searched the drive and no files
    And it still says no usable GPU found in the log

    Where do I get the Aticalrt.dll, Aticalcl.dll Aticaldd.dll or Aticalrt64.dll, Aticalcl64.dll , Aticaldd64.dll. at ?

  7. #7
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    Ok, I'm going to try to cover all the possibilities so don't be offended at the questions.

    1. I assume from the description of your setup that the card went into a MB that had an onboard graphics chip. Did you go into the BIOS and change the PCIe to be the primary graphics adapter?

    2. Did you connect the additional power cables to the card from the power supply?

    3. Did you connect the monitor cable to the card?

    4. If you go to Control Panel > System > Hardware > Device Manager do you see the card listed as the display device?

    5. If you right click on the card and then click on properties, does it say that the device is working properley?

    6. If all the above is correct then go to My Computer > c: > Windows > System32 and look for the files I mentioned before. If they are still not present then the drivers and catalyst are not properly installed.

    If this doesn't solve it then we'll have to figure something out.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  8. #8
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    # 1 yes went in and picked enable onbord if no gpu is present

    #2 Yes

    #3 Yes

    #4 Yes

    #5 Yes

    #6 still No OK I will uninstall the card and programs and reinstall them

  9. #9
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Well it turns out I can not install V9.11 on that MB
    it reboots 1/2 way through the install every time

    But it does work OK from the install CD with V8.56

    I will get a differant MB to install the 4870 in

  10. #10
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    My efforts will be delayed My personal computer got hit with a virus
    A virus that installed a program that looks like a antivirus program that expired and trys to brings you to there website to buy the upgrade
    Anybody here of this softwear from winsecurepro2010.com
    I do not recall installing it

    A total lockout here can't install or deleat programs even taskmaster is Off

    Instlling a new OS on a new drive to yry to recover my old data

  11. #11
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    Well it turns out I can not install V9.11 on that MB
    it reboots 1/2 way through the install every time

    But it does work OK from the install CD with V8.56

    I will get a differant MB to install the 4870 in
    I told you that this would be an adventure. I had the same thing happen on one of my systems. I installed the CAT9.1 package available here and everything worked fine. Make sure to completely remove the other one before installing.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  12. #12
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    My efforts will be delayed My personal computer got hit with a virus
    A virus that installed a program that looks like a antivirus program that expired and trys to brings you to there website to buy the upgrade
    Anybody here of this softwear from winsecurepro2010.com
    I do not recall installing it

    A total lockout here can't install or deleat programs even taskmaster is Off

    Instlling a new OS on a new drive to yry to recover my old data
    I had that happen a couple of years ago with an active x control. I got tired of fighting with it and just wiped the drive. After you recover your data make sure to write zeros to the whole drive before reusing it.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  13. #13
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigred View Post
    I had that happen a couple of years ago with an active x control. I got tired of fighting with it and just wiped the drive. After you recover your data make sure to write zeros to the whole drive before reusing it.
    Well a UPDATE
    I got BOINC to see the GPU and the CPU
    and it is calling for work from Both
    But only is getting WU's for the CPU right now

    I am not sure I go the CAT 9 working right yet
    Does BOINC need CAT 9 to get work of GPU's ?

  14. #14
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    Well a UPDATE
    I got BOINC to see the GPU and the CPU
    and it is calling for work from Both
    But only is getting WU's for the CPU right now

    I am not sure I go the CAT 9 working right yet
    Does BOINC need CAT 9 to get work of GPU's ?
    It sounds like you have it working now. Are the WUs crunching in the 3-4 minute range? The MW ATI app tricks Boinc into thinking that the WUs are crunching on the CPU but in fact they are using the GPU. If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  15. #15
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1

    If it ain't broke, don't fix it

    Well If it is broke I will fix it again and again and again and a gain till it is Fixed
    I got GPU WU's

    3:11 min WU's Thanks guys I could not have made it without you

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    3:11 min WU's Thanks guys I could not have made it without you
    Congrats on getting it working LaurenU2. Welcome to the world of GPUs...

  17. #17
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Boy the GPU's Really pump out the Heat
    I put a egg in front of the blower and it hard cooked it in 40 min

  18. #18
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,772
    Blog Entries
    13
    ROFL

  19. #19
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    At those rates it shouldn't take you long to overtake Bok.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  20. #20
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigred View Post
    At those rates it shouldn't take you long to overtake Bok.
    Considering Bok is standing still Ya in No time at all
    I wonder if I can do a Mil a day
    I owe I owe off to Microcenter I go

  21. #21
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,772
    Blog Entries
    13
    yeah, I got no ATI cards, just a GTX260 and a few 9800GT's. Maybe after christmas once things settle down Hit my 2.5M target though...

  22. #22
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    I see some cards that have quad GPU's Will they run 4 WU's at the same time

    And the crossfire option is when you put 2 GPU cards in 1 system board

    Will that let you run 2 WU's at the same time?

  23. #23
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    Multiple cards are entirely possible. Just make sure that you disable the Crossfire. Also when running more than one ATI card, each one needs a monitor or dummy plug connected to it or it will only crunch on the one with the connection. Nvidia cards don't have this problem.

    A mil a day is certianly possible and would up the ante around here. It might even cause me to invest a little more.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  24. #24
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigred View Post

    A mil a day is certianly possible and would up the ante around here. It might even cause me to invest a little more.
    I think you just want a reason to get more power tell the truth
    now
    It's OK we understand

    OK will start to go and get more new 4870's and get them on line
    So you better start shopping

  25. #25
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    I think you just want a reason to get more power tell the truth
    now
    It's OK we understand

    OK will start to go and get more new 4870's and get them on line
    So you better start shopping
    I think I'll call the North Pole and ask Santa to bring me a few of these. Doesn't mean I'll get them but it doesn't hurt to ask.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  26. #26
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    Boy the GPU's Really pump out the Heat
    I put a egg in front of the blower and it hard cooked it in 40 min
    See, you can tell your wife how much electricity you will be saving by cooking everything in the garage instead of "wasting" power using the stove...

  27. #27
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Parasite View Post
    See, you can tell your wife how much electricity you will be saving by cooking everything in the garage instead of "wasting" power using the stove...

    Hahha I never have to explain my self or ask permission to do anything here
    . I am the King of my castle


    I just got back with another 4870 I Thought with both going I could cook
    the this year

    But who knows I might need 3 or 4 cards to do the job

  28. #28
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by alpha View Post
    edit: also, none of this will work over a Remote Desktop Connection or VNC.
    Are you saying I can Not use VNC at all on a PC using this card?
    Or do I just need a monitor hooked up to that PC

    Bumm er in No VNC is allowed

  29. #29
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,772
    Blog Entries
    13
    actually I was under the impression that VNC worked ok, but RDC does not.

  30. #30
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Yes it seems to work OK with VNC
    I thought the way it was put VNC might cause a crash
    I needed to move that MB to the racks to make room for the next Vid Upgrade


    Boy these cards are BIG and Heavy & HOT 119 % blowing out

  31. #31
    Nice rack

    Yeah, they definitely put out some heat. I have a couple 4870's I was running Collatz on for a short time, but stopped because I was a little worried about the heat causing problems in the long run.

  32. #32
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1

    I Could not get the 3rd rack in the Pic

    Ya but it is Winter (well almost) And it is cold outside
    They make a good heat source for the winter

    This one board is putting out the points equal of a Pharm of 380 GHZ in size

  33. #33
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    Ya but it is Winter (well almost) And it is cold outside
    They make a good heat source for the winter

    This one board is putting out the points equal of a Pharm of 380 GHZ in size
    I'm nice and toasty here in the shop with the windows cracked open. 2x4890s, 2x4850s and 10 Nvidia gtx260s all crunching away here. Then again, I have to shut part of it down in the summer. The air conditioning just can't keep up with the heat.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  34. #34
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Well I just got my 2nd 4870 installed and on-line
    So Bok please stand to the side of the road
    I don't want you to get caught up in my Wake

    A ?
    On this card a Radeon HD4870 X2 2048MB GDDR5 PCIe 2.0 Graphics Card
    Because it is a X2 does that mean it will do 2 WU's at one time
    Or will it just do a WU 2 X faster

  35. #35
    Dungeon Master alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    1,700
    The X2 boards have two GPUs so I'd guess that they do indeed crunch two work units simultaneously. Maybe someone can confirm?

  36. #36
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,772
    Blog Entries
    13
    Does BOINC report 2 gpu's ? It should..

  37. #37
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Bok View Post
    Does BOINC report 2 gpu's ? It should..
    I do not have that board yet I just ran into the add in my search for good deals Micro-center
    http://www.microcenter.com/single_pr...uct_id=0295151

  38. #38
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    The X2 does indeed indicate 2 GPUs. Boinc will recognize as many as you have installed correctly. Since the MW app is an anonymous application that fools Boinc into thinking the WU is running on a CPU instead of a GPU I don't know if it will work correctly or not. If it doesn't then you can attach to Collatz and it will run 2 at once since it uses a standard ATI GPU application. One other thought, you will have to disable crossfire for Boinc to see it as 2 GPUs.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

  39. #39
    =>Team Joker<= LAURENU2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Chicago IL USA
    Posts
    5,477
    Blog Entries
    1

    OK OK dumb A$$ is back again

    I bought a visiontek 5850

    http://graphics.visiontek.com/video/5000/5850.html

    I got all the latest drivers It downloads WU;s But all I get are comp ERRORS
    Does this vid card not work here

  40. #40
    Old Fart Bigred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Wiesbaden
    Posts
    728
    Quote Originally Posted by LAURENU2 View Post
    I bought a visiontek 5850

    http://graphics.visiontek.com/video/5000/5850.html

    I got all the latest drivers It downloads WU;s But all I get are comp ERRORS
    Does this vid card not work here
    In theory it does. Temperatures can cause wierd things to happen. I've had to put my 4890s on collatz due to this problem. If I leave them on Milkyway they get VPU errors after a couple of hours. Try pointing it at Collatz to see if it will work there. Try installing just the driver without the CCC. Also Milkyway has been having some problems lately.
    19 primes found. The largest: 1351*2^617684+1 (185945 digits)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •