Results 1 to 40 of 50

Thread: Upgrade to vBulletin 4

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    22,206
    Blog Entries
    13

    Smile Upgrade to vBulletin 4

    Finally upgraded the forums to version 4 and integrated with an updated vbAdvanced rather than try to figure out the new CMS system available.

    Gopher did a great job of learning the new style systems as you HAVE to redo them from scratch. He has done the Free-DC default one and the Seventeen or Bust styles. You may have to select them again though I've made the SoB one default for their forums. They are slightly different but hopefully not too different.

    Quite a few new features available and I'll explore those..facebook integration will likely scare many people.

    There are bound to be some issues so feel free to point them out and we'll endeavour to at least answer if not fix them..

    Bok
    Last edited by Bok; 08-19-2010 at 03:01 PM. Reason: spelling

  2. #2
    Freaked me out for a minute when I came back today. All of the BOINC News and Distributed Proofreader feeds are now showing up in the "New Posts" link again. Is there any way you can disable those forums again like you had before? Or is there something I have to do on my end?

  3. #3
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,982
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Parasite View Post
    Freaked me out for a minute when I came back today. All of the BOINC News and Distributed Proofreader feeds are now showing up in the "New Posts" link again. Is there any way you can disable those forums again like you had before? Or is there something I have to do on my end?
    DP will look and fix.. it's a stupid issue I'm sure..

    DP I've looked it's not the "recent threads it's showing up in it's a new News thread that is appearing below and because no new threads really it appears that way. I'll work on a way to put in a obvious Template Split.
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...


  4. #4
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    22,206
    Blog Entries
    13
    Did you fix it? It's just a setting in vbAdvanced where you choose which forums are included for the recent threads. Shouldn't have changed and I don't see those posts at all? The 'News' widget underneath contains only threads from a few select forums. None of this should have changed.

    p.s. I can't figure out the facebook connect piece, doesn't seem to point to anywhere. Still looking at that.

  5. #5
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    22,206
    Blog Entries
    13
    ah, think I understand the facebook bit, I have to create a new application first..

  6. #6
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,982
    I did spot a bug which I should have fixed or found where it's the "Home" button points to the wrong place... I'll have a look at the scary Facebook interlink.
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...


  7. #7
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    22,206
    Blog Entries
    13
    Facebook connect is enabled. I've connected them up for my user. I'll have to submit the application over at facebook but that's simple.

    I just tried the 'like' on this thread and it shows up

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by gopher_yarrowzoo View Post
    DP will look and fix.. it's a stupid issue I'm sure..

    DP I've looked it's not the "recent threads it's showing up in it's a new News thread that is appearing below and because no new threads really it appears that way. I'll work on a way to put in a obvious Template Split.
    Any new news on this issue? For me it is showing up in the "New Posts" button that you pick from the top.

  9. #9
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    22,206
    Blog Entries
    13
    The answer is 'not easily' - this is a function of vbulletin itself. I could modify the header template to exclude forums I think, or there was a mod available previously to allow it, I don't know if it's been updated to vb4 but will take a look when I get a chance. I'm not a huge fan of mods as they tend to make upgrades more difficult...

    However, if you go to the front page - http://www.free-dc.org which is vbAdvanced, that does indeed have this feature and the main widget which shows new posts does not include those forums.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bok View Post
    However, if you go to the front page - http://www.free-dc.org which is vbAdvanced, that does indeed have this feature and the main widget which shows new posts does not include those forums.
    Ok, on the main page I see the 10 most recent posts. Is there a way to see more than 10 in case there are more new threads than that?

  11. #11
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,982
    Yeah Bok, Good Job there now all we need to do is a few minor style tweaks as it is hard to discern what is read / new on the forum - also forum Front page needs fixing so it don't point to that blank CMS job
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...


  12. #12
    Crazy Old Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    44
    Yes something is wrong with the place where Home directs to, since it seem to point somewhere we or me don't have rights to view somehow.
    Although its a bit annoying i am certain you'll find the solution soon.
    But not being able to access my stats page is for me more important, i can see all the info stored in the cookie, so its amazing that statstool configuration don't see it and bugs me to logon the forum while i am actually posting these

  13. #13
    Crazy Old Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    44
    Good job guys this morning when i logged onto the forum it directed me instant to the forum
    But i still can not enter the statstool it still says me to logon to the forum so somehow it does not see the cookies present on my pc.

  14. #14
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,982
    Quote Originally Posted by uBronan View Post
    Good job guys this morning when i logged onto the forum it directed me instant to the forum
    But i still can not enter the statstool it still says me to logon to the forum so somehow it does not see the cookies present on my pc.
    There is an issues with the cookies and Internet Explorer not sure exactly why but I'm coding now to try and see why meanwhile if you can switch to firefox and try that I know it works there...
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...


  15. #15
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    22,206
    Blog Entries
    13
    Can you try again? I believe I have fixed it...

  16. #16
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,982
    Quote Originally Posted by Bok View Post
    Can you try again? I believe I have fixed it...
    Confirmed, Checked with IE7 / XP 64 and I'm logged in on the stats
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...


  17. #17
    Crazy Old Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    44
    haha nice Bok almost fixed completely

    When i am logged on the forum i can see on the stats page i am logged but something is not right yet at the statstool configuration, when i click on that it still responds :
    Statstool Stats

    FAQ

    It doesn't appear that you are logged in... Please log in to the Free-DC forum

    But lol on top it clearly shows that i am logged on and when i click on stats cpid and your stats all looks well
    so your almost got it fixed xD

    Great job for getting most of it to work again

  18. #18
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,982
    Quote Originally Posted by uBronan View Post
    haha nice Bok almost fixed completely

    When i am logged on the forum i can see on the stats page i am logged but something is not right yet at the statstool configuration, when i click on that it still responds :
    Statstool Stats

    FAQ

    It doesn't appear that you are logged in... Please log in to the Free-DC forum

    But lol on top it clearly shows that i am logged on and when i click on stats cpid and your stats all looks well
    so your almost got it fixed xD

    Great job for getting most of it to work again
    Force Refresh the webpage bet it is using the old code even although it should have grabbed the new stuff...
    Works for me in IE 7, IE 8 and FF 3 might either be stale code or a stale cookie...
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...


  19. #19
    It's just a setting in vbAdvanced where you choose which forums are included for the recent threads. Shouldn't have changed and I don't see those posts at all? The 'News' widget underneath contains only threads from a few select forums. None of this should have changed.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •