Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: forum name change !!!??

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Carrdiff, Wales
    Posts
    5

    Talking forum name change !!!??

    Hi Bok,

    it appears after i changed my project name for World Community Grid, i can't login with new name.

    can you modify it for me please, Was "EvE: Robocopter" , to be changed to
    "EvE Robocopter"

    many thanks in advance
    regards
    Nigel

  2. #2
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,805
    Blog Entries
    13
    I've altered your forum name to be the new one..

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Carrdiff, Wales
    Posts
    5
    Thanks, now my stats should match up.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Carrdiff, Wales
    Posts
    5
    Hi, i've hit another problem.

    i can't seem to login on the stats site :- http://stats.free-dc.org/stats.php?p...022c00323a676b.
    my CPID page is not working and says i need to login on this forum.,
    by posting this reply, i am logged in ?

    i'm confused now.

    any help is most welcomed.
    thanks
    Nigel
    edit,

    vBulletin Message
    EvE Robocopter, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

    1.Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
    2.If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.
    Log Out Home
    Last edited by EvE Robocopter; 08-21-2010 at 08:41 AM. Reason: new update

  5. #5
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,805
    Blog Entries
    13
    What link are you following in order to get that error? And which browser are you using?

    You can try removing all of the cookies from free-dc.org and then logging in on the forum once again as it gets the info from there.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Carrdiff, Wales
    Posts
    5
    this is the link i made to find my stats on Free-dc.

    http://stats.free-dc.org/stats.php?p...rid&name=48221

    and when i click on 'my cpid page' dow the left side, it reply's
    "Your CPID page (Enter your cpid on statstool and login to use) "

    so i click on the 'Statstool configuration', this reply is
    "It doesn't appear that you are logged in... Please log in to the Free-DC forum "
    with link http://www.free-dc.org/

    when i first did it, yes i was not logged in, and come up with the access error from above..
    i have since logged in to forum site, and when i follow the link from the stoolstat page, i'm logged in with the , with 'user cp' in centre, with calenader and latest forums posts.
    now when i use the 'stats lik down the left side on theforum page, it does take me back to stats page, http://stats.free-dc.org/stats.php?page=index

    now under the navigation bar left side, it is still telling me 'not logged in'

    I'm using IE 6 on Windows 2000 sp4

    regards
    Nigel

  7. #7
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Quote Originally Posted by EvE Robocopter View Post
    this is the link i made to find my stats on Free-dc.

    http://stats.free-dc.org/stats.php?p...rid&name=48221

    and when i click on 'my cpid page' dow the left side, it reply's
    "Your CPID page (Enter your cpid on statstool and login to use) "

    so i click on the 'Statstool configuration', this reply is
    "It doesn't appear that you are logged in... Please log in to the Free-DC forum "
    with link http://www.free-dc.org/

    when i first did it, yes i was not logged in, and come up with the access error from above..
    i have since logged in to forum site, and when i follow the link from the stoolstat page, i'm logged in with the , with 'user cp' in centre, with calenader and latest forums posts.
    now when i use the 'stats lik down the left side on theforum page, it does take me back to stats page, http://stats.free-dc.org/stats.php?page=index

    now under the navigation bar left side, it is still telling me 'not logged in'

    I'm using IE 6 on Windows 2000 sp4

    regards
    Nigel
    Hi Nigel,

    I've just checked this with IE6 on an Win XP box and it does appear that a seperate cookie is now being generated by IE no idea how to get around this as cookie control like that is out of our hands although it should still be reading the free-dc one guess we need to look at the cookie script.. I even quick checked this on my Slightly broken XP 64 bit with IE 7 and the same thing, seperate cookies. Can you try this on Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox to see if the problem still occurs.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  8. #8
    Crazy Old Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    44
    It happens on all browsers the statstool does not see the cookie or it contains not the data which is needed for the statstool somehow, in any case i have this on ie 7,8 firefox, chrome and also safari and opera.

    I thought maybe its a browser issue thats why i tried all

  9. #9
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,805
    Blog Entries
    13
    Have you tried it again today? I fixed it (hopefully) a few hours ago...

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Carrdiff, Wales
    Posts
    5
    Hello Bok and 2 all who assisted,

    Over the weekend i tried the website's on my home systems, Vista/Window 7 , IE8.
    got them working, and now back at the my work's computer, after a forum login and then got stats site, ITS WORKS...

    thanks again all round, in which it looks like a work-around cookies i have found, hehe

    regards
    Nigel

  11. #11
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Quote Originally Posted by EvE Robocopter View Post
    Hello Bok and 2 all who assisted,

    Over the weekend i tried the website's on my home systems, Vista/Window 7 , IE8.
    got them working, and now back at the my work's computer, after a forum login and then got stats site, ITS WORKS...

    thanks again all round, in which it looks like a work-around cookies i have found, hehe

    regards
    Nigel
    Yeah we found why, we had hard coded something when it was vb 3.8.6 and that data changed when it went to 4.0.6
    Simples.
    Glad we could be of service.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •