Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Would it be possible to make milestone limited by choice

  1. #1
    Crazy Old Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    44

    Lightbulb Would it be possible to make milestone limited by choice

    Hey

    Would this be possible to make it so that the top recent milestones be can limited to certain size at choice?
    For instance showing only the last 1,5 or on choice of the user?
    Because now its 16 which is in my few kinda too much, especially since it only shows the boinc total one.

    This would make the need to scroll down for me a bit less, you'll know i am lazy

    Hihihih i wonder when these ssd drives finally arrive since they still arrive tommorow , maybe this can be removed
    Last edited by uBronan; 09-12-2011 at 05:22 PM. Reason: typos

  2. #2
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Message turned off... I'll look into the milestone thing, not sure if we could make it a user thing as some people like to see them all. It would mean adding things in and then putting a check in to make sure it's read..
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  3. #3
    Crazy Old Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    44
    Yes its just an idea no rush.
    I found it maybe has todo with my big screen also i have my screen set at 1080p.
    So when i open it fully it appears as a much smaller frame but now comes the issue, in most cases i have the stats page open in 1280x1024 window along with other pages which i am browsing along with some spreadsheets
    Now when in that resolution of the page the size of this frame is much bigger then the other frames

  4. #4
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Quote Originally Posted by uBronan View Post
    Yes its just an idea no rush.
    I found it maybe has todo with my big screen also i have my screen set at 1080p.
    So when i open it fully it appears as a much smaller frame but now comes the issue, in most cases i have the stats page open in 1280x1024 window along with other pages which i am browsing along with some spreadsheets
    Now when in that resolution of the page the size of this frame is much bigger then the other frames
    hmm well it is optimised for a smaller display just now, maybe your running the fonts at 125% or something I run my pc at 1440 x 900 on a 19" screen seems fine to me and it's fine on my laptop 1386 x 768 or whatever it is.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  5. #5
    Crazy Old Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    44
    images say more then thousand words





    this is a 24 inch widescreen max res 1920x1080 as you can see the recent milestone list on the right scales as it should on the full page
    but as soon as i turn it to smaller sizes it turns into a out of scale version while the other frames fit in very well and scale also with the rest

    Another funny thing is the country, i have maybe one or two set on netherlands and i think all others are set to antartica but guess which one it chooses xD

    BTW great job on the added old projects guys, will they in time go under inactive projects or has that been removed
    Last edited by uBronan; 09-12-2011 at 02:04 PM. Reason: typos

  6. #6
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    hmm, it should have picked antarctica as your main team, as it takes the one you have most of. I'll look into that.

  7. #7
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    Fixed, it'll take a short while to replicate into the live db.

  8. #8
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Ah I see what you mean now I think it's the font we are using it's a fixed size even if the elements resize the font doesn't, only thing I can think of doing is shrinking the font at the same time which might cause issues with people wanting the font bigger.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  9. #9
    Crazy Old Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    44
    Wooot your so fast Bok thanx for the fixes
    Well i would not mind it to be fixed font, if i could limit it somehow.
    I am just thinking such like a +/- where it simply unhides/hides the milestone by wish or so

  10. #10
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Hmm idea... goes to add the to the ideas pile.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  11. #11
    www.amdusers.com
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    263
    Would it be possible to have the stats optimised for iPad use?

    What I'm finding as an iPad newbie (great device by the way) is I have to refresh the page in Safari 3 times until the userbycpid&cpi= actually updates with the latest information. Maybe its a Safari bug, maybe its a Carbon based bug (me).

    Thoughts?

  12. #12
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    I'll take a look. I have an iPad2 as well, though the kids/wife tend to use it much more than me

  13. #13
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Idea in pile, and operating You'll have to wait until the new shiny update comes to stats ..
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  14. #14
    Crazy Old Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by Bok View Post
    I'll take a look. I have an iPad2 as well, though the kids/wife tend to use it much more than me
    No wonder if i had a toy like that i would play with it too
    But guess i won't get permission to buy one from the wife with 4 pc's in the house for little old me

  15. #15
    www.amdusers.com
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by uBronan View Post
    No wonder if i had a toy like that i would play with it too
    But guess i won't get permission to buy one from the wife with 4 pc's in the house for little old me
    Get one for her too - she can use it in the kitchen for her recipes. If they are on paper you can be the techno whizz and scan them on a flatbed scanner, convert to PDF and load on the iPad2.
    My wife loves the games (Apps) on it; her comment was its so much easier to play Angry Birds on the iPad compared to her iPhone.

  16. #16
    Crazy Old Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by vaughan View Post
    Get one for her too
    lol
    i bought her a laptop which i am prohibited to touch
    Ofcourse with the exception if something fails, then i am demanded to fix it instant
    She hates it when i put another boinc project on it, which slot it down a bit, woman do not understand the need for boinc sigh

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •