Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: Static Images Not Working

  1. #1

    Static Images Not Working

    Is anyone else having issues getting their static image? Below should be my static image as I used the IMG tags with my static URL.


  2. #2
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    I'll take a look.

  3. #3
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    hmm,

    not exactly sure, it seems to be creating 0 length images for some users, but appears rather random. I ran it individudally for you and it worked ok.

    Gopher ? (it's the staticimage.php script in the /home/stats.free-dc.org directory )

  4. #4
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Quote Originally Posted by Bok View Post
    hmm,

    not exactly sure, it seems to be creating 0 length images for some users, but appears rather random. I ran it individudally for you and it worked ok.

    Gopher ? (it's the staticimage.php script in the /home/stats.free-dc.org directory )
    I'll take a look later on.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  5. #5
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Hmm it's done it again, dang it.. really random - trying to think of how to run this so i can do a full debug on it but hmm limiting it, adding to my to do list.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  6. #6
    Thanks for trying. Hey, are all users allowed to add a signature? I was going to temporarily add my static image URL as my signature, but for the life of me, I couldn't find a signature setting anywhere.

  7. #7
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    yes, we don't restrict it at all.

    You don't need the static one here either, just use the {img}{/img} tags wit hthe url inbetween changing {} to []

  8. #8
    Administrator AMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    deep in a while-loop
    Posts
    1,947
    Quote Originally Posted by AYColumbia View Post
    ..., but for the life of me, I couldn't find a signature setting anywhere.
    click on the Settings link at the top right hand side of the page.
    Then on the left side of the page under My Settings >> My Profile you will find the Edit Signature link.
    Click on the Edit Signature link.
    You can preview before you save, but don't forget to save

    HTH
    . . . . . ___
    . . . . . . .\___/\______
    . . . . . . . \__AMD___\\__
    -----------------------------------------

  9. #9
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    I will go refix this for you if required since the forum borked.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  10. #10
    I just came to ask on how it's going with the static image issue and noticed my previous two posts are gone. LOL Can anything else get borked as you put it? I'm sorry man, but I know exactly how you feel.

  11. #11
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    You now have a working signature anyway
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by gopher_yarrowzoo View Post
    You now have a working signature anyway
    That's because I'm NOT sing the static URL. Any news on whether the static URL will be fixed?

  13. #13
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    We are working on a solution now, we have over 900 static signatures that get generated so yes this needs fixing as a number of them do this.
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  14. #14
    Hey, I just noticed that I can't edit my posts. I came back to check if anything had changed and noticed a typo in my previous post and was going to fix it but can't edit the post. Is this something an admin can turn on? Thank you.

    [EDIT] How's this for irony? Too funny. THIS post I can edit and has the "edit" at the bottom (obviously since I'm editing this post). Any ideas why my previous posts can't be edited and are missing the "edit" menu?
    Last edited by AYColumbia; 12-09-2011 at 09:49 PM. Reason: added note of confusion

  15. #15
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    There is time limit on editing, think it's a day but might be less. Can't check right now as I'm sitting in airport waiting for flight home.,

  16. #16
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    I checked it's 30 minutes max time, no wait that's on a title.. 2 days it would appear...
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  17. #17
    I recognized, that the user static images did not work since a while: http://stats.free-dc.org/images/{yourname}.png (Point 5 at FAQ). Is it planned to reactivate them or simply changed the url?

    Regards Odi

  18. #18
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    We haven't figured out why they work sometimes and not others. I'll try and take another look this week.

  19. #19
    My static image is an old one from back in 2010. I believe this old image appeared around several weeks ago. Thanks.

  20. #20
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Quote Originally Posted by linuxrouter View Post
    My static image is an old one from back in 2010. I believe this old image appeared around several weeks ago. Thanks.
    Hmm that would be my fault I think... forgot I had hard coded some changes when I was testing this before we went live with the new stat engine...

    Fixing - should be refreshing as I speak.. I hope..

    Did a manual fix on yours, the new one should be .jpg not .png
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  21. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by gopher_yarrowzoo View Post
    Hmm that would be my fault I think... forgot I had hard coded some changes when I was testing this before we went live with the new stat engine...

    Fixing - should be refreshing as I speak.. I hope..

    Did a manual fix on yours, the new one should be .jpg not .png
    Thank you for the help.

    The jpg link does not seem to load for me. The png link did update okay on the 28th but looks to be stuck on that date.

  22. #22
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,622
    Blog Entries
    13
    Cronjob had not been re-implemented to renew the images. I just addded it back.. Give it an hour or so.

  23. #23
    BOINC Gypsy ChertseyAl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, Englandshire
    Posts
    209
    My static MM image is missing my 500k MMs - I have 6, and the trigger level is >2

    Something changed?

    Al.

  24. #24
    Free-DC Retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,978
    Quote Originally Posted by ChertseyAl View Post
    My static MM image is missing my 500k MMs - I have 6, and the trigger level is >2

    Something changed?

    Al.
    Checks

    All fixed, cache should time out in 15...
    Retired from Free-DC...
    I don't have the time or money to help anymore...

  25. #25
    BOINC Gypsy ChertseyAl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, Englandshire
    Posts
    209
    Yep, working now thanks

    Al.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •