Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Dual processor Solaris config

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Dayton OH
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb Dual processor Solaris config

    I got a new machine at work, a SUN Blade 2000 workstation with dual processors. When I crank up DF, the processor loading is only 50%, indicating that the process is running on only one processor (which is to be expected).

    Can anyone tell me how to get a separate process of DF going on each processor? I know that I will need two separate directories, one for each process, so they can crunch w/o interfering w/ each other. How do I tell Solaris to start a process but put it on the second processor?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Barbara CA
    Posts
    355
    You are going to need another folder running dFold anyway, so just do that, fire it up and see what happens. Every dual proc machine that I have dealt with just works with two clients running.

  3. #3
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    Create two folders
    /distribfold1
    /distribfold2
    extract the client into each folder
    make sure you put handle.txt in each one

    edit foldit in each folder, the last line should look like this
    ./foldtrajlite -f protein -n native

    change it to this (if there is nohup in Sun, remove it)
    nohup ./foldtrajlite -f protein -n native -rt -qt > /dev/null &

    cd /distribfold1
    ./foldit
    cd /distribfold2
    ./foldit
    The OS will send each process to a different processor.
    There is no way that I know of to dedicate each client to a different processor.

    You should also edit foldit in each folder to add DFPTEMP variable and point it someplace different from each other
    for example...
    set DFPTEMP=/distribfold1/TEMP (in the first case)
    set DFPTEMP=/distribfold2/TEMP (in the second case)
    then
    mkdir /distribfold1/TEMP
    mkdir /distribfold2/TEMP

    This prevents each client from stepping on each others temp scratch files, which has happened before when using duals.

  4. #4
    This prevents each client from stepping on each others temp scratch files, which has happened before when using duals.
    Hmmm- I never declared seperate temp files on my duals.... maybe that's why one crashed the other day with an error related to creating a temp file

  5. #5
    Ancient Programmer Paratima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    West Central Florida
    Posts
    3,296
    Originally posted by IronBits
    You should also edit foldit in each folder to add DFTEMP variable and point it someplace different from each other
    for example...
    set DFTEMP=/distribfold1/TEMP (in the first case)
    set DFTEMP=/distribfold2/TEMP (in the second case)
    then
    mkdir /distribfold1/TEMP
    mkdir /distribfold2/TEMP
    <snip>
    Er, we believe that should be "set DFPTEMP=..."

    Quoting from the DF site's FAQ... "Alternatively, if you set the DFPTEMP environment variable on your system to point to a directory, all temporary Distributed Folding files will be placed in the directory given by this environment variable, regardless of the value of TEMP or TMPDIR."

  6. #6



    I set all my work boxes the other way just before I left for the day.....

    Hopefully they'll muddle through 'til tomorrow morning

  7. #7
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    What?! I thought that's what I said

    Yes, no worries, it defaults to the system TEMP dir, so it's like you hadn't done anything at all yet
    Sorry!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Dayton OH
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the pointers! Now if I could only stop having to take the machine up and down to install new hardware and configure it! Wouldn't you know work gets in the way of the fun stuff!

  9. #9
    Shouldn't really need to do anything, but if you want to force process to cpu use pbind (man pbind).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •