Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Linux Networking

  1. #1
    Minister of Propaganda Fozzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bristol,UK
    Posts
    3,609

    Linux Networking

    OK I have given up trying to get this piece of poop winmodem working under Mandrake 9.1.

    So I have a few gen sitting on a laptop with no way to get up to the server.

    So i thought lets just network it and all will be fine.

    Whilst i can network every Microshaft OS under the sun I can't figure out how to do it under Linux.

    Any of you guys fancy giving a noobie orientated masterclass on how to get files from one to another.
    Alas poor Borg, I knew it Horatio



    http://www.butlersurvey.com/

  2. #2
    almost retired the-mk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    KI/OOE/Austria
    Posts
    1,921
    Blog Entries
    6
    - Do you have a network-connection to your win-machines? (can you ping it etc)
    - Do you have any server installed and running? (ie apache or samba)

    EDIT: I don't know if you can upload linux-results with a windows-client...
    the-mk

  3. #3
    Minister of Propaganda Fozzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bristol,UK
    Posts
    3,609

    I was hoping to go

    Linux to Linux.

    I have the CDs just tell me what I need to install and where and I'll get em conected.

    I have a 4 port hub and CAT5 to each machine.

    Both are Mandrake 9.1
    Alas poor Borg, I knew it Horatio



    http://www.butlersurvey.com/

  4. #4
    almost retired the-mk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    KI/OOE/Austria
    Posts
    1,921
    Blog Entries
    6
    For a read only connection from the machine offering the client-work you could
    - install apache
    - tar and gzip the distributedfolding-directory
    - download it on the machine with the internetconnection
    - ungzip and untar it
    - upload the data.

    BUT: I'm a little linux-newbe too, so I can't really tell you how to install a apache-server or something other after a successfull mandrake install... but I'm sure Mandrake has some tools to install that software somehow... (something like mandrake controll center system configuration tool, I've got a german version installed...)

    But if you have questions, ask! Maybe I can answer them...

    And there could be better possibilities to move data from one machine to another (NFS, SMB) but I'm not so deep involved into linux
    the-mk

  5. #5
    Vorlon Ambassador to F-DC Kosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    88
    As far as I know Mandrake installs OpenSSH by default. To move my stuff around I do this:

    Code:
    scp <local file to copy> <user>@<other machine's name or ip address>:<path to copy to>
    it will ask for your password of the user id on the remote computer and copy it there. Just to make sure everything is clear an example:

    Code:
    scp df.tbz2  monkey@remote:/home/primate
    Oh yeah, and if you don't want to mess with tar and gzip or bzip2 then you can use the -r switch with scp to recursively copy the directory:

    Code:
    scp -r /usr/local/distribfold  monkey@remote:/home/primate
    and the whole directory will be copied into /home/primate/distribfold

  6. #6
    almost retired the-mk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    KI/OOE/Austria
    Posts
    1,921
    Blog Entries
    6
    Hey! That works great! KOSH

    Works better and easier than my idea!

    I've got a lot to learn on linux :|punch|:
    the-mk

  7. #7
    Minister of Propaganda Fozzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bristol,UK
    Posts
    3,609

    Unhappy My Linux jinx continues

    all I get is connection refused.

    I can't even ping the other machine.

    So if anyone has got the time could I have a from the ground up how to get 2 machines to copy files between each other.

    How do set the computer names?
    How do I establish a workgroup or suchlike?
    Are there firewalls I need to turn off or ports to open?
    I have installed the SSH client on both PCs?
    Do I need one acting as the server?
    Do I need to set up DHCP etc?
    Dos a simple peer to peer exist?

    Help
    Alas poor Borg, I knew it Horatio



    http://www.butlersurvey.com/

  8. #8
    Not here rsbriggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,400
    Lets start by doing "ifconfig" on both machines to see if their network connections are functional.
    You would normally see "lo" and "eth0" entries. If you have eth0 entries, you should see a valid IP address. Note that this machine is 192.168.0.69, and the interface is "UP"

    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:04:4B:80:80:03
              inet addr:192.168.0.69  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::204:4bff:fe80:8003/10 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:9345 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:5595 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
              RX bytes:11907859 (11.3 Mb)  TX bytes:441460 (431.1 Kb)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0x1000
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:600 (600.0 b)  TX bytes:600 (600.0 b)
    FreeDC Mercenary


  9. #9
    Minister of Propaganda Fozzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bristol,UK
    Posts
    3,609

    Posting this from my Linux desktop

    Woohoo the Laptop has now decided to find the desktop, after a good old reboot.

    The ifconfigs came up fine so though I'd try the SSH transfer again and it all went through great.

    Now uploading 294 gens of hard earned Linux work
    Alas poor Borg, I knew it Horatio



    http://www.butlersurvey.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •