Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: I'm back after 15 years.

  1. #1
    Big Fat Gorilla guru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Warren, OR
    Posts
    501

    I'm back after 15 years.

    Getting back into seti with my GPU's. AMD or Nvidia, that is the question.
    I'm having fun!!! I'm just not sure if it's net fun or gross fun.

  2. #2
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    22,206
    Blog Entries
    13
    I believe the nvidias were better but it's been a long time for me too

  3. #3
    Big Fat Gorilla guru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Warren, OR
    Posts
    501
    Yea it seems as if the Nvidia cards are much faster.
    I'm having fun!!! I'm just not sure if it's net fun or gross fun.

  4. #4
    Big Fat Gorilla guru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Warren, OR
    Posts
    501
    After some fine tuning the AMD cards are just a little slower than the Nvidia. The main difference is the AMD cards require more CPU time. Now my problem is the slow SETI validation. I'm submitting work faster than they are validating. I'm returning results about every two minutes or less.
    I'm having fun!!! I'm just not sure if it's net fun or gross fun.

  5. #5
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,982
    I wish I had that issue.... might want to spread the love around to different projects.....
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop,but who needs a laptop when you have a phone...


  6. #6
    Big Fat Gorilla guru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Warren, OR
    Posts
    501
    I'm currently doing OGR-28, RC5-72, Seti@home, GIMPS, Primaboinca, SAT, and GPUgrid. SAT seems to be down as I;m not getting work anymore.
    I'm having fun!!! I'm just not sure if it's net fun or gross fun.

  7. #7
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    22,206
    Blog Entries
    13
    Primaboinca all just errors out for me. I've fallen back to Universe@Home to get my Jupiter badge

  8. #8
    Big Fat Gorilla guru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Warren, OR
    Posts
    501
    Strange that is one of the few BOINC workloads that has worked without issues. Yesterday all my systems stopped getting SAT work.
    I'm having fun!!! I'm just not sure if it's net fun or gross fun.

  9. #9

  10. #10
    I get very few work unavailable faults but i was having great trouble using a program manager. It would error out often with the latest version of BOINC and Virtual Box so i moved one version back and just let them sequence. I have been running since 2008 starting with Pentium 4 and have since totaled 8. I run Windows 8 and 7 in them. It is irritating to see a password prompt too from all of the constant updates.

  11. #11
    Big Fat Gorilla guru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Warren, OR
    Posts
    501
    The only reason I am trying to run SAT is to improve our team's DC vault score on the project.
    I'm having fun!!! I'm just not sure if it's net fun or gross fun.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •