Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 47

Thread: RSA-576 Project

  1. #1
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747

    RSA-576 Project

    For those looking for another project to help out on DC Repository rankings I'd like to point out RSA-576. Unlike a lot of math projects these work units don't take long. My Athalon XP 1800 completes a packet in about 55 seconds and my Xbox (celeron 733) completes a packet in about 133 seconds. They have windows and linux clients and both are very user friendly as long as you register your accound ahead of time at the website.

    http://rsa576.d2g.biz:8080/en/index_html

    Currently we are ranked 14th, but US Distributed has a big production output


    Stats pimpage:

    http://www.us-distributed.com/stats/rsa576/rsa_all.php
    http://stats.dbestern.net/rsa576/index.html
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  2. #2
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747
    Welcome aboard rsbriggs

    Btw, I think those US-D stats are realtime
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  3. #3
    Not here rsbriggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,400
    The packets seem to move along pretty quickly. Shouldn't take long to move past the roadkill at the bottom of the list. Might be a while before the two of us make much of a dent here though.....

    Real time statage is ....GOOD...

    I'm at 578... ooops. Make that 563...
    FreeDC Mercenary


  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    an Island off the coast of somewhere
    Posts
    540
    Added an XP2600 to the pile.

    It looks like the GUI can be bypassed by running client-gui.exe as a CLI client under Windoze.

  5. #5
    Keeper of the Fridge PY 222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    2,706
    I've registered and installed the client on one 1.3GHz machine.

    So far, I like what I see.

    Lets go Free-DC!

  6. #6
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747
    Realtime stats + fast wu's = fun

    dang willy that thing did 100 already?!


    Anyone else notice the typo in the GUI client? Let's see who can find it first
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  7. #7
    Keeper of the Fridge PY 222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    2,706
    I saw two.

    Both are under the Options tab. Do you want me to say it out or not??

  8. #8
    Not here rsbriggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,400
    You mean "DOS consol"? "Hight"? Credit to PY though - he mentioned that there were two. I suspect the author isn't an English-as-first-language person.

    Climbing quickly. Expect to catch up to you, eventually.....

    /me 509 /you 463 changes every few minutes

    12 more blocks to finish in my SoB test, then my production should double.
    FreeDC Mercenary


  9. #9
    Keeper of the Fridge PY 222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    2,706
    Also one more under the Cruncher Priority. "Hight". Maybe that is how they spell it from where they come from.

    This project is getting interesting. Last one is a rotten egg.

  10. #10
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747
    I didn't even check the options tab for typos

    The first that I saw was on the main GUI at the bottom where it should read "Active Users", but reads "Activs Users". Hey we could almost make stats out of this alone. Let's see....PY is leading. Just wait until the next version, I'll find them ALL before you PY

    Maybe that is how they spell it from where they come from
    Probably used an online translator...


    Afraid my P4 is unavailable until later tonight, but I'll get it going on RSA soon as I can. We may not be able to catch US Distributed unless we get more support but as mentioned earlier, we CAN get the roadkill. Oddly enough I'm liking the project. I was expecting to try it and dump it like I did with GoT, but it's rather nice


    BTW, what que sizes are you guys using? I have a 50 WU que on my Athalon XP 1800 and 25 WU que on my Xbox
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  11. #11
    Not here rsbriggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,400
    I think I just left it at the default 10, or something. You get stats back faster that way(?)


    Yes - it's a fun project, and the realtime stats make it quite interesting.....
    FreeDC Mercenary


  12. #12
    Keeper of the Fridge PY 222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    2,706
    Since you all are being such nice competitors, I've just moved another box from DF to RSA-576.

    My current work queue is 10 on one machine and 5 on a slower machine. You guys think this is enough or should I bump it up a little higher?

    The first that I saw was on the main GUI at the bottom where it should read "Active Users", but reads "Activs Users". Hey we could almost make stats out of this alone. Let's see....PY is leading. Just wait until the next version, I'll find them ALL before you PY
    Oh yeah, I see you try that!

  13. #13
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747
    You guys think this is enough or should I bump it up a little higher?
    The only reason I set mine higher is so it communicates less with the server, I figure it takes a little less away from processing time, but rsbriggs is right, the lower the faster the stats roll in I have my ques set up for about 1 hour of work each.

    Oh yeah and I noticed MrTRS has put a box on
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  14. #14
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    No not another Project !

  15. #15
    Keeper of the Fridge PY 222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    2,706
    Originally posted by PCZ
    No not another Project !
    I believe this has been around for sometime now.

    Don't worry PCZ, its all in the name of fun.

  16. #16
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    Whats a good crunch time ? is 35 seconds ok ?

  17. #17
    Not here rsbriggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,400
    That would be an insanely fast crunch time. I'm doing them in about a couple of minutes each....
    What the heck are you using?
    FreeDC Mercenary


  18. #18
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    22,206
    Blog Entries
    13
    PCZ, 35 seconds is good, I'd guess this is on a fast athlon?

    Fastest I've seen is on a 64bit optimized compile on my opteron 1.8 running Suse linux 8.2, that was around the 29sec mark. An athlon running at 2.3Ghz would be 34-35 secs. Just this weekend the author, Bruno (who is french) got a sun sparc version compiled on one of my Ultra 10's, but it's pretty slow... 400secs per unit :P

    Welcome to the project.

    I guess you guys are stalking us now

    Bok

  19. #19
    Keeper of the Fridge PY 222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    2,706
    Guys, I was wondering how do you all come up with the benchmark numbers?

  20. #20
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    That time is from one of my PXE boot nodes.
    It is one of the slower ones only having SDRAM not DDR
    clock speed 145 x 15.

    I expect the faster ones 155x15 with DDR to beat that time
    Last edited by PCZ; 11-25-2003 at 03:24 PM.

  21. #21
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747
    PY 222, in the GUI client look under the progress bar in the section called "Performances". You will see a Last packet crunched in followed by the time in seconds it took to complete the last packet. Then below it you will see key/s benchmark.

    I get about 500,000 key/s and each packet has a crunch time of 55 seconds on my Athalon XP 1800 (@1.63ghz w/Windows XP)

    I get about 220,000 key/s and each packet has a crunch time of 130 seconds on my Xbox (Celeron 733 w/Gentoo Linux)
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  22. #22
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747
    Ack I knew PCZ would find out! He's going to bury us all
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  23. #23
    Keeper of the Fridge PY 222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    2,706
    Darn it.

    I am only managing 122 241 keys per second on a Pentium 4 1.3GHz. Damn Pentium machines.

  24. #24
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    The linux version gives you a display showing the crunching time and the progress.

    Seems the linux client is faster than the windows version

  25. #25
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747
    Hrm tonight I'll put it on my P4 1.6 and see what kind of results I get PY. Is that in Windows or Linux? I'll test in both.
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  26. #26
    Keeper of the Fridge PY 222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    2,706
    Originally posted by magnav0x
    Hrm tonight I'll put it on my P4 1.6 and see what kind of results I get PY. Is that in Windows or Linux? I'll test in both.
    I'm running Win2k on this machine.

    I guess I will also throw in my AXP 1800+ when I get home tonight to see if it matches your numbers.

  27. #27
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    Ack I knew PCZ would find out! He's going to bury us all
    How long do you think it is going to be before IB and Fobot roadkill you ?

  28. #28
    Not here rsbriggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,400
    It appears that AMDs are faster than P4's, and Linux is faster than Windows. I'm getting 45 seconds per on a Barton 2500 running Windows.

    I can't seem to get the client to work correctly on my diskless nodes. It starts, but once it tries to display anything, it just hangs.

    How long do you think it is going to be before IB and Fobot roadkill you ?
    Oh, not them, too This project sure got crowded in a hurry Hey - give us a break, we've only been running this stuff for a couple of hours now....

    FreeDC Mercenary


  29. #29
    Boinc'ing away
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    982
    Originally posted by rsbriggs
    It appears that AMDs are faster than P4's, and Linux is faster than Windows. I'm getting 45 seconds per on a Barton 2500 running Windows.
    Yep - AMD seems to be a lot faster: my P4 @ 2.7 and Win XP does a packet in ~90 seconds, my MP 2400+ and Win XP is ~60 seconds, and my Barton 2800+ and Mandrake 9.2 is ~40 seconds...

  30. #30
    Not here rsbriggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,400
    D'oh - Ironbits is already up in 146th place overall. No sign of FoBot so far. Maybe this project will sneak in under his radar.....
    FreeDC Mercenary


  31. #31
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747
    PCZ, Ironbits is already way up there He had an output of 5,000+ yesterday.


    Oh yeah and I was getting a bit curious as to why the P4's where going so slow, so I threw the client on a Celeron 333 to see what it's numbers would look like compared to a P4.

    Celeron 333 (w/Gentoo Linux) ran the first packet at 104,914 keys/s in 285 seconds
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  32. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    an Island off the coast of somewhere
    Posts
    540
    Arrrgh!! Another client I can't run at work - uses some non-standard port (not 80 or 23) to get work.

    Bloody hell...

  33. #33
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747
    I'm a bit confused as how the hell your P4 1.3 only gets 122,241 keys/s PY 222. Seeing how this 333 is getting 104,914 keys/s

    I'm thinking that the Linux client is quite a bit faster than the Windows clients (btw I'm using the i586 optimized client on both of my Linux boxes for those interested.).
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  34. #34
    Fixer of Broken Things FoBoT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Holden MO
    Posts
    2,137
    Originally posted by rsbriggs
    D'oh - Ironbits is already up in 146th place overall. No sign of FoBot so far. Maybe this project will sneak in under his radar.....
    Originally posted by PCZ
    How long do you think it is going to be before IB and Fobot roadkill you ?
    what is the most you can cache/queue up? or is this a strictly online project?

    i don't generally participate in the "guess a number" projects, but stats ARE stats
    Use the right tool for the right job!

  35. #35
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    rsbriggs

    try copying the usr/share/terminfo directory to the ltsp tree

  36. #36
    Stats Developer magnav0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,747
    FoBoT, as far as I know, you can get as many as you want.
    Warning this Post is Rated "M" for Mature

    -Contains Harsh Language
    -L337 HaX0r W3RD2!
    -Partial Nudity

    I haven't lost my mind; it's backed up on tape drive somewhere.

  37. #37
    Fixer of Broken Things FoBoT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Holden MO
    Posts
    2,137
    Originally posted by magnav0x
    FoBoT, as far as I know, you can get as many as you want.
    so if a slower box takes 2-3 mintues per, then grabbing 5000 should last a couple of days offline

    hmmm...
    Use the right tool for the right job!

  38. #38
    Not here rsbriggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,400
    rsbriggs
    try copying the usr/share/terminfo directory to the ltsp tree
    Already did that previously to be able to see the ANSII type output from DF.
    FreeDC Mercenary


  39. #39
    Keeper of the Fridge PY 222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    2,706
    Originally posted by magnav0x
    I'm a bit confused as how the hell your P4 1.3 only gets 122,241 keys/s PY 222. Seeing how this 333 is getting 104,914 keys/s

    I'm thinking that the Linux client is quite a bit faster than the Windows clients (btw I'm using the i586 optimized client on both of my Linux boxes for those interested.).
    Dude, I don;t know why my Win2k machine is as slow as a snail but it could be that I am using it right now.

    Update: The client now says 141k keys per second. Now I am hoping that it will go higher.

    WARNING: FoBoT in the picture. Run people.

  40. #40
    Administrator PCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Chertsey Surrey UK
    Posts
    2,428
    willy1

    You can run it at work by sneakernetting.

    You startup a client, download say 5000 WU's, put the down_packets file on a floppy and transfer it to an offline machine for crunching.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •