Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Outage this morning

  1. #1
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,063
    Blog Entries
    13

    Outage this morning

    There will be an outage of up to an hour this morning. Iím getting an upgrade to gigabit from time Warner/Spectrum. Itís not full symmetrical gigabit unfortunately as itís still through cable. So 940/35 with a docsis 3.1 modem.

    Hopefully it goes smoothly.

  2. #2
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,063
    Blog Entries
    13
    Well, we'll try this again tomorrow morning (saturday). They never showed up yesterday at all and finally called this morning to say that inclement weather prevented them getting here. (We had a dusting of snow!!)

  3. #3
    You have another outage which seems to have persisted since at least the morning of 15 May 18. I tried pulling up my stats on the ordinary stats.php page, and I ran into a continuous "loading" icon and "Loading Stats Data..." message. Is a part of the site down? Thanks for the help...

  4. #4
    Member MarkRBright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    93
    Me too in Google Chrome, but in Edge I see the site OK but it's all a bit different looking. Has there been some improvements that don't work too well in some circumstances on Chrome?

  5. #5
    Loading perfectly in Firefox on Mac, but not at all in Safari - just "loading stats data" forever.

  6. #6
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,063
    Blog Entries
    13
    Clear your cache and it should work.

  7. #7
    Member MarkRBright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    93
    Clearing the cache worked for me thanks.
    Though the User Milestones option doesn't work on Chrome or Edge giving the following error.

    Not Found
    The requested URL /userbycpidmilestones/[myid] was not found on this server.
    Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS) Server at stats.free-dc.org Port 443

  8. #8
    www.amdusers.com
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    259
    Stats not working on Safari on iPad Pro.

    EDIT
    Forget that - after several attempts to refresh the page the stats worked. Took a while.
    Last edited by vaughan; 05-17-2018 at 06:49 PM. Reason: add edit

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Santa Cruz, Bolivia
    Posts
    12
    I'm getting 'Stats' on my iMac but they have changed beyond recognition. No longer is there the team threats and opportunities and also there is no overtake data. The milestones seems to have frozen on 20,000,000 whereas I'm over 23,000,000 at the moment - what's happened Bok?

  10. #10
    www.amdusers.com
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    259
    The feature that displayed the machine when you hovered the mouse over the numerical computer ID isn't working. No details when you click on the numerical ID either.

  11. #11
    Combined stats of mine shows a -30,758,634. There is no indication of negative stats from projects.

  12. #12
    Administrator Bok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    21,063
    Blog Entries
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Cruncher Pete View Post
    Combined stats of mine shows a -30,758,634. There is no indication of negative stats from projects.
    I think that was the auto-correction of the GoofyX stats. There has been a duplicate for a few weeks which I could have fixed manually, but I knew it would correct itself once they fixed it at the source.

  13. #13
    Yeah its goofy. If that project is opened, the stats site warns of a negative number:

    "[LINE] You have negative values and the X axis is at the bottom. This is not good..."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •