Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Next version of AQUA@home's application is getting ready

  1. #1
    Minister of Propaganda ColinT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    676

    Next version of AQUA@home's application is getting ready

    From their website:


    13-March-2009
    The new version of AQUA@home's application (v2) is nearly ready. We are currently running tests, and hope to submit new work units by Friday. This version is not compatible with the previous one so we will have to cancel all current work units before using the new version. Please abort any AQUA work units that are running on your computer and will not finish by Friday.

    I want to stop Primenet and set up for Aqua again. How would I do that?
    Colin Thompson

  2. #2
    Minister of Propaganda ColinT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    676

    Checkpointing is Backkkkkk!



    From the forum:

    The work units will take much longer to finish with v2. They will be equivalent to multiple v1 work units. We do hope that the results will be better.

    Because the new work units will run for much longer, checkpointing will be there. We are working on it as we speak.
    Colin Thompson

  3. #3
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    Good to know!

  4. #4
    Minister of Propaganda ColinT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    676
    I want to stop Primenet and set up for Aqua again. How would I do that?
    Colin Thompson

  5. #5
    Target Butt IronBits's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Morrisville, NC
    Posts
    8,619
    In Boinc, click on Tools, Attach to new project, and put in http://aqua.dwavesys.com/
    Follow the prompts from there

  6. #6
    Unholy Undead Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    907
    Blog Entries
    1
    you don't need to delete primegrid. just press No Jobs button on Primegrid project at boinc
    wbr, Me. Dead J. Dona \


  7. #7
    Free-DC Semi-retire gopher_yarrowzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Ana, CA
    Posts
    3,979
    Or tell the Boinc Manager on your computer "no New tasks" or if your using BAM / accounts manager tell that no new tasks and apply the changes to individual hosts / all hosts then just addin aqua@home from there.
    Semi-retired from Free-DC...
    I have some time to help.....
    I need a new laptop

  8. #8
    Minister of Propaganda ColinT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    676
    I am running Aqua again. I just pushed buttons until it worked!

    Check the Aqua forums for the details.
    Colin Thompson

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •